Australian Weather Calendar

description below

Maren Goerne records temperatures at Cradle Mountain, Tasmania, 2010.

Picture: BARRY BATCHELOR

Average weather conditions (climate) of 12 Australian towns and cities

Month  | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | June | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov | Dec |


JANUARY

............ TEMPERATURE .............. SUN .... WIND .................... RAIN ..................
MaxDaysMinDays(hoursMax gustMeanMedian(No. of
(C)>35C(C)<2Ca day)(km/h)(mm)(mm)days)

Adelaide28.5516.5010.510020134
Alice Springs36.42221.5010.312139145
Brisbane29.1020.908.518515812713
Canberra28313.209.512159497
Darwin31.8024.805.710242641121
Hobart21.6011.908130483811
Melbourne25.9414.308.59548378
Perth31.6916.9011.6113922
Port Hedland36.41925.5010.517159215
Sydney26.4118.807.6152947211
Townsville31.3124.307.99627721315
Weipa31.912405.311745442522


FEBRUARY

............ TEMPERATURE .............. SUN .... WIND .................... RAIN ..................
MaxDaysMinDays(hoursMax gustMeanMedian(No. of
(C)>35C(C)<2Ca day)(km/h)(mm)(mm)days)

Adelaide28.5416.8010.110521104
Alice Springs35.11620.809.812244165
Brisbane28.9020.807.613917212014
Canberra27.1113.10910456557
Darwin31.4024.705.712637636120
Hobart21.601207.312140339
Melbourne25.8314.608.39148328
Perth31.9817.50111001553
Port Hedland36.11725.5010.119396757
Sydney26.311907.21081138211
Townsville31.1124.107.211530823616
Weipa31.402404.89644340821


MARCH

............ TEMPERATURE .............. SUN .... WIND .................... RAIN ..................
MaxDaysMinDays(hoursMax gustMeanMedian(No. of
(C)>35C(C)<2Ca day)(km/h)(mm)(mm)days)

Adelaide26215.208.612424176
Alice Springs32.71017.509.710432113
Brisbane28.1019.507.710513912414
Canberra24.5010.708.111151327
Darwin31.9024.506.811731828320
Hobart20.1010.906.4128453711
Melbourne23.9113.206.710250399
Perth29.7415.909.51131694
Port Hedland36.82224.509.820048164
Sydney25.2017.506.91281158212
Townsville30.7022.907.614318613813
Weipa31.7023.605.411334933820


APRIL

............ TEMPERATURE .............. SUN .... WIND .................... RAIN ..................
MaxDaysMinDays(hoursMax gustMeanMedian(No. of
(C)>35C(C)<2Ca day)(km/h)(mm)(mm)days)

Adelaide22.1012.707.310444389
Alice Springs28.2112.609.5781612
Brisbane26.3016.907.485905311
Canberra2006.747.310546307
Darwin32.712408.7117102759
Hobart17.308.905.3141524712
Melbourne20.3010.805.796585012
Perth25.5012.908.211541338
Port Hedland35.21721.409.61542322
Sydney22.9014.106.91221068111
Townsville29.6020.607.813067328
Weipa32022.507.11131108310


MAY

............ TEMPERATURE .............. SUN .... WIND .................... RAIN ..................
MaxDaysMinDays(hoursMax gustMeanMedian(No. of
(C)>35C(C)<2Ca day)(km/h)(mm)(mm)days)

Adelaide18.6010.405.4113686213
Alice Springs2308.328.51211973
Brisbane23.5013.806.498997211
Canberra15.603.213610444388
Darwin32022.109.6762142
Hobart14.40714.2135463814
Melbourne16.708.604.393565515
Perth21.7010.406.81221008912
Port Hedland30.6317.208.7852783
Sydney20010.906.11301018411
Townsville27.6017.607.57832186
Weipa31.6021.307.5801774


JUNE

............ TEMPERATURE .............. SUN .... WIND .................... RAIN ..................
MaxDaysMinDays(hoursMax gustMeanMedian(No. of
(C)>35C(C)<2Ca day)(km/h)(mm)(mm)days)

Adelaide15.808.504.696726515
Alice Springs19.805.198.4951443
Brisbane21.2010.907.28471368
Canberra12.301185.296403110
Darwin30.602009.993201
Hobart1205.243.9147544515
Melbourne1406.924.1102494315
Perth18.9091610516215917
Port Hedland27.6014.208.6742173
Sydney17.608.6061301209311
Townsville25.6014.607.8852194
Weipa30.6019.507.563412


JULY

............ TEMPERATURE .............. SUN .... WIND .................... RAIN ..................
MaxDaysMinDays(hoursMax gustMeanMedian(No. of
(C)>35C(C)<2Ca day)(km/h)(mm)(mm)days)

Adelaide14.907.504.8148676516
Alice Springs19.704.1129.1911533
Brisbane20.609.507.310563407
Canberra11.40-0.1215.8105413611
Darwin30.5019.3010.176101
Hobart11.704.654.4128524715
Melbourne13.40634.5102484416
Perth17.90816.112415915518
Port Hedland27.1012.309.1821132
Sydney1707.106.610969529
Townsville25.1013.608.4761433
Weipa30.4018.907.563201


AUGUST

............ TEMPERATURE .............. SUN .... WIND .................... RAIN ..................
MaxDaysMinDays(hoursMax gustMeanMedian(No. of
(C)>35C(C)<2Ca day)(km/h)(mm)(mm)days)

Adelaide16.10806121625916
Alice Springs22.60679.896922
Brisbane21.701008.48543347
Canberra1301187113464611
Darwin31.3020.4010.367501
Hobart1305.235139544616
Melbourne1506.725.2108504916
Perth18.40817.110911711916
Port Hedland29.1013.2010.285511
Sydney18.308.107.911577459
Townsville26014.709681653
Weipa31.6018.808.461301


SEPTEMBER

............ TEMPERATURE .............. SUN .... WIND .................... RAIN ..................
MaxDaysMinDays(hoursMax gustMeanMedian(No. of
(C)>35C(C)<2Ca day)(km/h)(mm)(mm)days)

Adelaide18.409.206.7105514713
Alice Springs27.2110.3110102922
Brisbane23.8012.508.910035337
Canberra16.203.3127.7108525210
Darwin32.6223.109.8711662
Hobart15.106.435.9150544315
Melbourne17.20815.7121585315
Perth20.108.907.7113716713
Port Hedland32.3615.4010.882101
Sydney20.5010.307.911161469
Townsville27.7017.409.5711123
Weipa33.342008.661601


OCTOBER

............ TEMPERATURE .............. SUN .... WIND .................... RAIN ..................
MaxDaysMinDays(hoursMax gustMeanMedian(No. of
(C)>35C(C)<2Ca day)(km/h)(mm)(mm)days)

Adelaide21.3011.108.3121454211
Alice Springs30.9814.801010422185
Brisbane25.6015.608.5118947410
Canberra19.406.158.6121625510
Darwin33.2324.909.510270537
Hobart16.907.806.5141625416
Melbourne19.709.506.8104666714
Perth22.6010.209.69845389
Port Hedland34.81518.4011.593101
Sydney22.5013.107.8126724811
Townsville29.4020.709.88425145
Weipa34.81521.409.27128143


NOVEMBER

............ TEMPERATURE .............. SUN .... WIND .................... RAIN ..................
MaxDaysMinDays(hoursMax gustMeanMedian(No. of
(C)>35C(C)<2Ca day)(km/h)(mm)(mm)days)

Adelaide24.4213.109.113031248
Alice Springs33.61317.8010.117429206
Brisbane27.301808.6124977410
Canberra22.708.818.9128646010
Darwin33.3225.308.412614014112
Hobart18.709.306.9135544914
Melbourne21.9111.207.4105605412
Perth25.8112.7010.711326227
Port Hedland36.21821.3011.882301
Sydney24115.307.6152816811
Townsville30.7122.909.48060337
Weipa34.71423.209.195108978


DECEMBER

............ TEMPERATURE .............. SUN .... WIND .................... RAIN ..................
MaxDaysMinDays(hoursMax gustMeanMedian(No. of
(C)>35C(C)<2Ca day)(km/h)(mm)(mm)days)

Adelaide26.8415.109.59526216
Alice Springs35.31820.201013138256
Brisbane28.6019.808.812412610712
Canberra26.1111.409.410554448
Darwin32.6125.306.921725222717
Hobart20.3010.807.4122574713
Melbourne24.2212.908104595211
Perth28.9414.8011.61081084
Port Hedland36.62024011.52081812
Sydney25.7117.507.9126746311
Townsville31.5124.1091971328510
Weipa33.3523.907.28026523716

.

Data obtained from the National Climate Centre, Bureau of Meteorology.




Climate calculations

Climate averages published in the Australian Weather Calendar are calculated from data recorded at the Bureau of Meteorology sites and over the time periods listed below. Climate averages in other publications may differ due to differences in the site and/or the period of record.


Adelaide

Temperature: cnr West Tce and Glover Av, Adelaide, 1887 to present.
Sunshine: College Rd, Kent Town, 1977 to present.
Wind: cnr West Tce and Glover Av, Adelaide, 1955 to present.
Rain: cnr West Tce and Glover Av, Adelaide, 1839 to present.


Alice Springs

Temperature: Alice Springs airport, 1941 to present.
Sunshine: Alice Springs airport, 1954 to present.
Wind: Alice Springs airport, 1952 to present.
Rain: Alice Springs airport , 1941 to present.


Brisbane

Temperature: Brisbane airport, 1949-2000.
Sunshine: Brisbane airport, 1976-2000.
Wind: Brisbane airport, 1952-2000.
Rain: Brisbane airport, 1949-2000.


Canberra

Temperature: Canberra airport, 1939 to present.
Sunshine: Canberra airport, 1978 to present.
Wind: Canberra airport, 1939 to present.
Rain: Canberra airport, 1939 to present.


Darwin

Temperature: Darwin airport, 1941 to present.
Sunshine: Darwin airport, 1951 to present.
Wind: Darwin airport, 1959 to present.
Rain: Darwin airport, 1941 to present.


Hobart

Temperature: Ellerslie Rd, Hobart, 1882 to present.
Sunshine: Ellerslie Rd, Hobart, 1944-1995.
Wind: Ellerslie Rd, Hobart, 1944 to present.
Rain: Ellerslie Rd, Hobart, 1882 to present.


Melbourne

Temperature: cnr La Trobe and Victoria sts, Melbourne, 1855 to present.
Sunshine: Laverton Air Force base, 1967-1999.
Wind: cnr La Trobe and Victoria sts, Melbourne, 1957 to present.
Rain: cnr La Trobe and Victoria strs, Melbourne, 1855 to present.


Perth

Temperature: Metro Perth (Mt Lawley), 1993 to present.
Sunshine: Perth airport, 1993 to present.
Wind: West Perth, BoM office, 1944-1992. Metro Perth, Mt Lawley, 1993 to present.
Rain: West Perth, BoM office, 1876-1992. Metro Perth, Mt Lawley, 1993 to present.


Port Hedland

Temperature: Port Hedland airport, 1948 to present.
Sunshine: Karratha, Dampier Salt site, 1970-1992.
Wind: Port Hedland airport, 1954 to present.
Rain: Port Hedland airport, 1942 to present.


Sydney

Temperature: Sydney airport, 1939 to present.
Sunshine: Sydney airport, 1976 to present.
Wind: Sydney airport, 1939 to present.
Rain: Sydney airport, 1929 to present.


Townsville

Temperature: Townsville airport, 1940 to present.
Sunshine: Townsville airport, 1957 to present.
Wind: Townsville airport, 1940 to present.
Rain: Townsville airport, 1940 to present.


Weipa

Temperature: Eastern Av, Weipa, 1959-1994.
Sunshine: Eastern Av, Weipa, 1959-1992.
Wind: Eastern Av, Weipa, 1959-1994.
Rain: Eastern Av, Weipa, 1914 to present.