Bureau of Meteorology: Severe Thunderstorm Warning Sample

IDN25900
Bureau of Meteorology
NSW

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST
SEVERE THUNDERSTORM WARNING

For Large Hailstones, Damaging Winds and Flash Flooding
For People in the
Northeastern parts of the Sydney Metropolitan Area and
The Eastern part of the Hawkesbury Council Area.

Issued at 5:21 pm on Sunday 19 September 2004.

This warning is current from 5:20 PM until 6:20 PM.

Thunderstorms were located near the Parr State Recreation Area, Wisemans Ferry, Mona Vale, Colo, Colo Heights and Upper Colo at 5:20 PM. These thunderstorms are moving towards the north to northeast. Severe Thunderstorms are forecast to affect St Albans and Avalon Beach in the next 30 minutes and the Yengo National Park, Palm Beach and waters off Dee Why Beach within 60 minutes.

Large hailstones, damaging winds and very heavy rainfall causing flash flooding are possible.

The STATE EMERGENCY SERVICE advises that people should:

  • Move your car under cover or away from trees.
  • Secure or put away loose items around your house, yard and balcony.
  • Keep clear of fallen power lines.
  • Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
  • Don't walk, ride your bike or drive through flood water.
  • Unplug computers and appliances.
  • Avoid using the phone during the storm.
  • Stay indoors away from windows, and keep children and pets indoors as well.

For emergency help in floods and storms, ring your local NSW SES unit on telephone 13 2500.

The next warning is due to be issued by 6:20pm

This warning is also available through TV and Radio broadcasts; the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 218. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate this warning being broadcast regularly.


Return to Main Warnings Information Page