Climate of Australia – Major cities

Average rainfall and temperatures

Rainfall

LOCATION JAN (mm) FEB (mm) MAR (mm) APR (mm) MAY (mm) JUN (mm) JUL (mm) AUG (mm) SEP (mm) OCT (mm) NOV (mm) DEC (mm) ANNUAL (mm)
Adelaide 20 13 27 39 61 80 76 70 59 42 30 30 547
Created with Highcharts 4.0.1Jan adelaide: 20
Alice Springs 40 40 35 20 18 14 17 5 7 21 33 41 291
Created with Highcharts 4.0.1
Brisbane 115 144 108 104 109 65 46 41 33 81 98 136 1080
Created with Highcharts 4.0.1
Broome 191 201 110 28 16 15 10 2 1 1 10 76 658
Created with Highcharts 4.0.1
Cairns 379 448 378 215 89 41 31 29 35 48 112 178 1982
Created with Highcharts 4.0.1 Apr cairns: 215
Canberra 55 53 45 41 38 44 48 46 52 51 69 61 602
Created with Highcharts 4.0.1
Darwin 466 373 335 108 25 2 1 6 17 65 137 276 1812
Created with Highcharts 4.0.1
Hobart 44 36 39 43 36 43 47 61 59 56 48 56 569
Created with Highcharts 4.0.1
Melbourne 40 37 39 38 36 39 39 43 44 51 61 51 518
Created with Highcharts 4.0.1
Perth 17 13 21 37 89 127 147 122 87 39 23 12 734
Created with Highcharts 4.0.1
Sydney 79 118 88 119 106 100 73 74 62 64 85 74 1042
Created with Highcharts 4.0.1
Townsville 250 292 110 75 33 19 14 21 12 26 79 141 1072
Created with Highcharts 4.0.1

Maximum temperature

LOCATION JAN (°) FEB (°) MAR (°) APR (°) MAY (°) JUN (°) JUL (°) AUG (°) SEP (°) OCT (°) NOV (°) DEC (°)
Adelaide29.229.526.522.719.016.115.316.619.021.825.226.9
Brisbane29.228.927.926.023.621.220.721.824.125.626.828.4
Canberra28.727.724.820.516.312.511.813.516.619.923.326.2
Darwin31.831.532.132.932.330.830.831.632.833.533.532.7
Hobart22.222.120.317.815.112.412.313.715.417.318.920.4
Melbourne26.326.524.120.416.613.713.014.516.619.322.124.2
Perth31.231.629.625.922.319.418.419.020.323.426.729.1
Sydney27.026.725.323.020.317.817.118.721.123.024.126.0

Minimum temperature

LOCATION JAN (°) FEB (°) MAR (°) APR (°) MAY (°) JUN (°) JUL (°) AUG (°) SEP (°) OCT (°) NOV (°) DEC (°)
Adelaide17.117.215.312.510.28.17.58.29.711.414.015.5
Brisbane21.221.019.316.713.710.69.39.712.615.517.919.9
Canberra13.713.610.97.13.71.30.21.33.86.49.511.9
Darwin25.024.924.724.322.520.119.420.423.225.025.625.6
Hobart12.612.611.49.47.65.34.95.76.98.39.911.3
Melbourne13.614.112.710.18.46.35.56.07.18.510.412.0
Perth18.118.316.713.810.58.67.88.39.511.614.316.3
Sydney19.519.718.015.012.09.28.18.911.414.016.018.2