IDN36634

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, New South Wales

Major Flood Warning for the Barwon River

at Mungindi

Issued at 3:26 pm EDT on Sunday 5 December 2021

Flood Warning Number: 8

MODERATE FLOODING OCCURRING AND MAJOR FLOODING POSSIBLE AT MUNGINDI NEXT WEEKEND.

Major flooding is occurring along the the Macintyre River at Goondiwindi where the river level peaked near 10.42 metres Saturday morning. Flood waters from the Macintyre River at Goondiwindi, combined with flood waters from the Weir River, may cause major flooding along the Barwon River at Mungindi next weekend, with a peak level higher than the April 2021 peak.

Predictions for Mogil Mogil and downstream locations will be provided once the upstream peaks are observed.

A Major Flood Warning is current for the Macintyre and Weir Rivers.

Barwon River Mungindi to Collarenebri:

Moderate flooding is occurring and major flooding is possible along the Barwon River at Mungindi from next weekend.

The Barwon River at Mungindi is currently at 6.76 metres and rising, with moderate flooding. The Barwon River at Mungindi may reach around 7.30 metres next weekend, with major flooding.

Flood Safety Advice:

In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on 132 500.

  • * Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest available place.
  • * Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely to flood.
  • * Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains.
  • * Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive and dangerous.

For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights and rainfall observations and forecasts:

* NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au

* RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com

* Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/outerwest.shtml

* Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/

* Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/

* BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSW

Next Issue:

The next warning will be issued by 03:00 pm EDT on Monday 06 December 2021.

Latest River Heights:

Location Height of River (m) Tendency Date/Time of Observation
Barwon River at Mungindi 6.76 Steady 12:15 PM SUN 05/12/21
Barwon River at Mogil Mogil 6.17 Steady 12:00 PM SUN 05/12/21
Barwon River at Collarenebri 3.59 Steady 12:00 PM SUN 05/12/21
Barwon River at Walgett 9.37 Steady 12:00 PM SUN 05/12/21
Barwon River at Brewarrina 3.45 Steady 09:00 AM SUN 05/12/21
Darling River at Bourke 6.45 Steady 10:00 AM SUN 05/12/21
Darling River at Louth 5.27 Steady 11:00 AM SUN 05/12/21
Darling River at Tilpa 4.82 Steady 12:00 PM SUN 05/12/21
Darling River at Wilcannia 3.55 Steady 12:00 PM SUN 05/12/21
Darling River at Menindee Town 4.84 Steady 01:00 PM SUN 05/12/21
Darling River at Menindee Weir 32 2.56 Steady 01:00 PM SUN 05/12/21
Darling River at Pooncarie 2.94 Steady 12:00 PM SUN 05/12/21
Darling River at Burtundy 1.63 Steady 12:30 PM SUN 05/12/21

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts.