IDN36628

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, New South Wales

Minor Flood Warning for the Murrumbidgee River

at Narrandera, Darlington Point and Hay Town

Issued at 1:05 pm EDT on Sunday 5 December 2021

Flood Warning Number: 14

MINOR FLOODING OCCURRING AT NARRANDERA AND DARLINGTON

MINOR FLOODING EXPECTED AT HAY TOWN FROM SUNDAY NIGHT ONWARDS

The Murrumbidgee River at Narrandera peaked on Thursday with minor flooding continuing.

River levels at Darlington Point will continue to slowly rise over the next couple of days.

Minor flooding is expected at Hay Town from Sunday evening.

Murrumbidgee River downstream of Wagga Wagga to Narrandera:

Minor flooding is occurring along the Murrumbidgee River at Narrandera.

The Murrumbidgee River at Narrandera is currently at 6.84 metres and steady.

Murrumbidgee River downstream of Narrandera to Darlington Point:

Minor flooding is occurring along the Murrumbidgee River downstream of Narrandera to Darlington Point.

The Murrumbidgee River at Darlington Point is currently at 5.92 metres and steady. The Murrumbidgee River at Darlington Point is likely to reach around 6.20 metres during Wednesday.

Murrumbidgee River downstream of Darlington Point to Balranald Weir:

Minor flooding is expected along the Murrumbidgee River at Hay Town.

The Murrumbidgee River at Hay Town is expected to exceed the minor flood level (6.50 m) overnight Saturday into Sunday. The river level may reach around 6.90 metres Saturday 11 December with minor flooding.

Flood Safety Advice:

In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on 132 500.

  • * Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest available place.
  • * Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely to flood.
  • * Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains.
  • * Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive and dangerous.

For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights and rainfall observations and forecasts:

* NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au

* RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com

* Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/southwest.shtml

* Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/

* Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/

* BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSW

Next Issue:

The next warning will be issued by 01:00 pm EDT on Monday 06 December 2021.

Latest River Heights:

Location Height of River (m) Tendency Date/Time of Observation
Tumut River at Tumut 1.28 Steady 12:30 PM SUN 05/12/21
Murrumbidgee River at Gundagai 4.40 Steady 12:30 PM SUN 05/12/21
Murrumbidgee River at Eringoarrah 5.80 Steady 12:30 PM SUN 05/12/21
Murrumbidgee River at Wagga Wagga 5.66 Steady 12:30 PM SUN 05/12/21
Murrumbidgee River at Narrandera 6.85 Steady 12:30 PM SUN 05/12/21
Murrumbidgee River at Gogeldrie Weir 6.46 Steady 11:47 AM SUN 05/12/21
Murrumbidgee River at Darlington Point 5.92 Steady 12:30 PM SUN 05/12/21
Murrumbidgee River at Hay Weir Downstream 7.65 Steady 11:47 AM SUN 05/12/21
Murrumbidgee River at Maude Weir Downstream 6.44 Steady 12:30 PM SUN 05/12/21
Murrumbidgee River at Redbank Weir 5.72 Steady 11:47 AM SUN 05/12/21
Murrumbidgee River at Balranald Weir Downstream 5.73 Steady 12:30 PM SUN 05/12/21

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts.