Severe Weather Warning

IDN28500

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
New South Wales

Severe Weather Warning
for damaging winds and heavy rain
for people in the Northern Rivers and Mid North Coast forecast districts

Issued at 1:26 am EST on Thursday 28 August 2014.

WET AND WINDY ON THE NORTH COAST THIS MORNING

Weather Situation

A low pressure system centred over the northern Tasman Sea extends a trough westward to a small low circulation off the NSW north coast. The small low is moving towards the northwest and is expected to pass near the far northern NSW/southeast Queensland coast this morning before moving away to the northeast later in the day. Strong to gale-force south to southeast winds are expected to affect the coast this morning with further localised heavy rain likely. Seas are also expected to increase significantly.

Damaging south to southeasterly winds averaging around 65 km/h with peak gusts of 90 km/h are forecast for coastal parts of the Northern Rivers forecast district Thursday morning.

Further localised heavy rain and isolated thunderstorms may lead to flash flooding in the Northern Rivers and Mid North Coast forecast districts early Thursday morning.

Dangerous surf conditions are also expected for the Northern Rivers and Mid North Coast, beach conditions in these areas will be dangerous and people should stay well away from the surf and surf exposed areas.

At the time of issue, Minor Flood Warnings were current for the Bellinger, Orara, Richmond and Wilsons, and Hastings Rivers.

The Severe Weather Warning for the Northern Tablelands forecast district has been cancelled, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary.

Rainfall since 9am Wednesday:

179 mm at Tuckombil and 173 mm at Alstonville (both west of Ballina),

123 mm at Minnie Waters and 128 mm at Sandstone Creek (both east of Grafton),

143 mm at Lismore,

121 mm at Bellingen (Crystal Creek),

105 mm at Dorrigo

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:

  • Move vehicles under cover or away from trees.
  • Secure or put away loose items around your house, yard and balcony.
  • Keep clear of fallen power lines.
  • Don't drive, ride or walk through flood water.
  • Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
  • If you are trapped by flash flooding, seek refuge in the highest available place and ring 000 if you need rescue.
  • Beware of fallen trees or debris on the road.

For emergency help in floods and storms, ring your local SES Unit on 132 500.

The next warning will be issued by 5:00 am EST Thursday.

This warning is also available through TV and Radio broadcasts; the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 218.

The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate this warning being broadcast regularly.