IMPORTANT NOTE: The graphic in this product may not update automatically. If the issue time on the graphic does not match the issue time of the text please Refresh or Reload the page to get the latest graphic.

SEVERE THUNDERSTORM WARNING

IDS65502
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
South Australia Regional Office

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST


SEVERE THUNDERSTORM WARNING

for DAMAGING WIND

For people in the
Eastern Eyre Peninsula and parts of the
West Coast and
Lower Eyre Peninsula districts.

Issued at 12:52 pm Sunday, 26 October 2014.

Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging wind gusts in excess of 90 km/h in the warning area over the next several hours. Locations which may be affected include Wudinna, Lock, Cleve, Cummins and Kimba.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Secure or put away loose items around your property.
* Move cars under cover or away from trees.
* Keep clear of fallen power lines.
* Stay indoors, away from windows, while storms are nearby.

The next warning is due to be issued by 3:55 pm.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 215. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Plan Image

About Graphical Severe Thunderstorm Warnings
About Severe Thunderstorm Warning Services