IMPORTANT NOTE: The graphic in this product may not update automatically. If the issue time on the graphic does not match the issue time of the text please Refresh or Reload the page to get the latest graphic.

SEVERE THUNDERSTORM WARNING

IDS65502
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
South Australia Regional Office

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST


SEVERE THUNDERSTORM WARNING

for DAMAGING WIND

For people in the
Lower Eyre Peninsula,
Kangaroo Island and parts of the
Mount Lofty Ranges and
Yorke Peninsula districts.

Issued at 6:33 pm Saturday, 30 April 2016.

Severe thunderstorms associated with a strong cold front may produce damaging wind gusts in excess of 90 km/h in the warning area over the next several hours. Locations which may be affected include Port Lincoln, Cummins, Tumby Bay, Kingscote, Warooka and Victor Harbor.

Severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in the West Coast district and the warning for this district is CANCELLED.

A wind gust of 93 km/h was recorded at Coles Point just after 5.50pm.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Secure or put away loose items around your property.
* Move cars under cover or away from trees.
* Keep clear of fallen power lines.
* Stay indoors, away from windows, while storms are nearby.

The next warning is due to be issued by 9:35 pm.

If severe thunderstorms develop in the Adelaide Region, a more detailed Severe Thunderstorm Warning will be issued to people in this area.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 215. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Plan Image

About Severe Thunderstorm Warning Services