IMPORTANT NOTE: The graphic in this product may not update automatically. If the issue time on the graphic does not match the issue time of the text please Refresh or Reload the page to get the latest graphic.

SEVERE THUNDERSTORM WARNING

IDS65502
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
South Australia Regional Office

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST


SEVERE THUNDERSTORM WARNING

for DAMAGING WIND and LARGE HAILSTONES

For people in parts of the
Mount Lofty Ranges,
Mid North,
Riverland and
Murraylands districts.

Issued at 9:01 am Saturday, 22 November 2014.

Thunderstorms are occurring in parts of the warning area this morning and may produce localised damaging winds and large hailstones. Locations which may be affected include Freeling, the Barossa Valley, Truro and Blanchetown.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Secure or put away loose items around your property.
* Move cars under cover or away from trees.
* Keep clear of fallen power lines.
* Stay indoors, away from windows, while storms are nearby.

The next warning is due to be issued by 12:05 pm.

If severe thunderstorms develop in the Adelaide Region, a more detailed Severe Thunderstorm Warning will be issued to people in this area.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 215. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Plan Image

About Graphical Severe Thunderstorm Warnings
About Severe Thunderstorm Warning Services