IMPORTANT NOTE: The graphic in this product may not update automatically. If the issue time on the graphic does not match the issue time of the text please Refresh or Reload the page to get the latest graphic.

SEVERE WEATHER WARNING

IDS65503
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
South Australia Regional Office

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST


SEVERE WEATHER WARNING

for DAMAGING WINDS

For people in the West Coast, Lower Eyre Peninsula, Eastern Eyre Peninsula, Yorke Peninsula, Flinders, North West Pastoral and parts of the Adelaide Metropolitan, Mount Lofty Ranges, Kangaroo Island, Mid North and North East Pastoral districts.

Issued at 7:07 pm Wednesday, 28 September 2016.

A vigorous cold front is moving across SA today, followed by an intense low pressure system on Thursday. Potentially severe thunderstorms are forecast ahead of and with the front, see Severe Thunderstorm Warning.

The cold front is located near a line from Moomba to Salt Creek. Strong to gale force west to southwesterly winds, averaging 50-65 km/h with gusts around 90-100 km/h, are expected behind the front during Wednesday. These winds may cause damage to trees and property.

Following the front, an intense low pressure system will move across the Bight towards the SA coast with strong to gale force winds impacting western and central parts. Increased wind speeds in the west are expected to extend to central parts early tomorrow morning. These winds are forecast to reach 50-75 km/h with gusts 90-120 km/h. Locally destructive wind gusts up to 140 km/h are possible about the west coast of Eyre Peninsula early tomorrow morning.

Locations which may be affected include Port Lincoln, Whyalla, Ceduna and Leigh Creek.

Damaging wind gusts between 93-100 km/h and mean winds of 60-70 km/h have been observed in Wudinna, Woomera, Roxby Downs, Port Pirie, Marree, Leigh Creek and Nullarbor.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Move vehicles under cover or away from trees;
* Secure or put away loose items around your property.
* Stay indoors, away from windows, while conditions are severe.

The next warning is due to be issued by 10:10 pm.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 215. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Plan Image

About Severe Weather Warning Services