SEVERE THUNDERSTORM WARNING

IDV65756
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Victoria Regional Office

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST


SEVERE THUNDERSTORM WARNING

for DAMAGING WIND, HEAVY RAINFALL and LARGE HAILSTONES

For people in the North East, West and South Gippsland and parts of the Central, East Gippsland, Northern Country and North Central Forecast Districts.

Issued at 4:05 am Sunday, 1 May 2016.

Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones in the warning area over the next several hours. Locations which may be affected include Wonthaggi, Wodonga, Wangaratta, Morwell, Traralgon, Sale, Moe, Bairnsdale and Falls Creek.

Severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in the Mallee, South West and Wimmera districts and the warning for these districts is CANCELLED.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Keep clear of fallen power lines.
* Secure any loose objects in the vicinity of your home.
* Keep away from creeks and drains.
* Do not drive vehicles through flooded areas.
* Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks.
* Be alert that in areas recently affected by fires, heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslides and debris across roads.
* Stay indoors if possible.
* Avoid using the phone during the storm.
* If you are outside, avoid sheltering under trees
* Listen to the radio for storm updates
* Switch off your computer and electrical appliances

The next warning is due to be issued by 7:05 am.

If severe thunderstorms develop in the Melbourne Area, a more detailed Severe Thunderstorm Warning will be issued to people in this area.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 217. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Plan Image