Flood Warning for the Georgina River and Eyre Creek

IDQ20870

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland

Minor Flood Warning for Eyre Creek

Issued at 10:02 am EST on Monday 20 February 2017

Flood Warning Number: 15

Minor flood levels are easing along Eyre Creek.

No significant rainfall is forecast for the catchment area.

Eyre Creek:

Minor flooding is occurring along the Eyre Creek.

The Eyre Creek at Bedourie is currently at 3.75 metres and falling. Creek levels at Bedourie will fall below the minor flood level (3.50 m) later in the week.

Eyre Creek at Glengyle is expected to remain above the minor flood level (2.00 m) during the next few days.

Flood Safety Advice:

Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000) immediately.

Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts

Next Issue:

The next warning will be issued by 11:00 am EST on Wednesday 22 February 2017.

Latest River Heights:

Location Height of River (m) Tendency Date/Time of Observation
Georgina R at Roxborough Downs TM 2.53 Steady 08:00 AM MON 20/02/17
Burke R at Boulia TM 1.47 Steady 09:00 AM MON 20/02/17
Eyre Ck at Bedourie 3.75 Falling 08:30 AM MON 20/02/17

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 219. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.