Flood Warning for the Nicholson and Leichhardt Rivers

IDQ20876

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology

Major Flood Warning for the Nicholson River

Issued at 12:47 pm EST on Thursday 22 February 2024

Flood Warning Number: 23

MAJOR FLOOD LEVELS REMAIN HIGH AROUND A PEAK AT BURKETOWN AIRSTRIP

River levels remain elevated across the Nicholson River catchment following heavy rainfall late last week. A flood peak around the major flood level has occurred along the Albert River at Burketown Airstrip, lower than the flood peak experienced earlier this month.

Isolated rainfall totals up to 35 mm have been recorded in the 24 hours to 9:00 am Thursday across the Leichhardt and Nicholson catchments. Showers and possible thunderstorms are forecast to continue for the next few days, however widespread significant rainfall is not expected.

Nicholson and Gregory Rivers:

Along the Nicholson River, river levels are easing at Doomadgee crossing, whilst further downstream river levels remain high with major flooding at Escott Station and at Burketown Airstrip. Minor flooding continues along the Gregory River at Gregory Downs.

No river level observations are available along the Albert River at Burketown Airstrip, however the river level has already peaked and is falling slowly, above the major flood level (6.00 m). The river level is likely to remain around the major flood level (6.00 m) into the weekend.

Flood Safety Advice:

Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000) immediately.

Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts

Next Issue:

The next warning will be issued by 01:00 pm EST on Friday 23 February 2024.

Latest River Heights:

Location Height of River (m) Tendency Date/Time of Observation
Gregory R at Riversleigh TM 2.15 Falling 10:00 AM THU 22/02/24
Gregory R at Gregory Downs TM 5.90 Rising 10:00 AM THU 22/02/24
Burketown Tide TM 5.04 Falling 10:06 AM THU 22/02/24

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.