Flood Warning - Inland Rivers (SA)

IDS20370

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, South Australia

Final Flood Warning for the Inland Rivers SA

Issued at 10:22 am CST on Monday 24 June 2019

Flood Warning Number: 48

This is the final flood warnng for SA inland rivers for this event. There are now minimal flood impacts along the Lower Diamantina and Warburton Rivers and water levels continue to fall.

On Monday morning the water level at Poothapoota Waterhole was 3.81 metres and falling.

Flow into Kati Thanda - Lake Eyre has reduced but water is expected to remain in parts of the lake through winter and into spring.

Warburton:

No further flooding is expected in the Warburton River.

Flood Safety Advice:

People are advised to keep away from flowing water.

For flood emergency assistance contact the State Emergency Service on 132 500.

For life threatening emergencies call Triple Zero (000) immediately.

Next Issue:

This is a final warning, no further warnings will be issued for this event.

Latest River Heights:

Location Height of River (m) Tendency Date/Time of Observation
Diamantina River at Birdsville (DEW) 1.04 Falling 10:30 AM MON 24/06/19
Warburton River at Poothapoota Waterhole 3.81 Falling 06:15 AM MON 24/06/19
Cooper Creek at Cullyamurra Waterhole 1.81 Falling 06:10 AM MON 24/06/19

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/sa/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/sa/forecasts.