Flood Warning - Loddon River

IDV36810

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology

Minor Flood Warning for the Loddon River

Issued at 9:52 am EDT on Thursday 6 October 2022

Flood Warning Number: 31

MINOR FLOODING CONTINUING AT APPIN SOUTH AND LAANECOORIE RESERVOIR DOWNSTREAM (D/S) FOR THE NEXT FEW DAYS

FURTHER RIVER RISES ARE EXPECTED WITH FORECAST RAINFALL FROM THURSDAY EVENING

River levels are elevated along the Loddon River catchment downstream of Laanecoorie Reservoir.

In the 24 hours to 9:00 am Thursday, rainfall totals of 10-35 mm have been observed across the Loddon River catchment. Rainfall totals of 10-15 mm are forecast for the remainder of Thursday and further rainfall is forecast during Friday. Renewed river rises are expected across the Loddon River catchment from Thursday evening with the observed and forecast rainfall. The Bureau of Meteorology is monitoring the situation closely.

Goulburn Murray Water advise that Laanecoorie Reservoir is spilling.

Loddon River Laanecoorie to Loddon Weir:

Minor flooding is occurring at Loddon River Laanecoorie Reservoir Downstream (D/S).

The Loddon River D/S Laanecoorie is currently at 1.81 metres and steady, with minor flooding. The Loddon River D/S Laanecoorie is expected to remain above the minor flood level (1.50 m) during the remainder of Thursday and into Friday. Further rises are expected from Thursday evening with forecast rainfall.

Loddon River Loddon Weir to Kerang:

Minor flooding is continuing along the Loddon River downstream of Loddon Weir to Kerang.

The Loddon River at Appin South is currently at 3.01 metres and steady, with minor flooding. The Loddon River at Appin South is expected to remain above the minor flood level (2.80 m) for the next few days.

Flood Safety Advice:

SES advises that all community members should:

  • Never walk, ride or drive through floodwater,
  • Never allow children to play in floodwater,
  • Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains during and after heavy rain,
  • Keep well clear of fallen power lines
  • Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks, and heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslides and debris across roads.

Current Emergency Information is available at http://emergency.vic.gov.au

For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.

Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website: http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/

Next Issue:

The next warning will be issued by 10:00 am EDT on Friday 07 October 2022.

Latest River Heights:

Location Height of River (m) Tendency Date/Time of Observation
Loddon River at Vaughan 1.17 Steady 09:00 AM THU 06/10/22
Jim Crow Creek at Yandoit 1.52 Steady 09:00 AM THU 06/10/22
Muckleford Creek at Muckleford North 1.11 Steady 09:00 AM THU 06/10/22
Middle Creek at Rodborough 0.40 Steady 09:00 AM THU 06/10/22
Joyces Creek at Strathlea 0.38 Steady 09:30 AM THU 06/10/22
Birch Creek at Smeaton 0.92 Steady 09:00 AM THU 06/10/22
Tullaroop Creek at Tullaroop Res HG 222.79 Steady 09:00 AM THU 06/10/22
Tullaroop Creek at Tullaroop Res (Outlet) 0.49 Steady 09:00 AM THU 06/10/22
McCallum Creek at Carisbrook 0.30 Steady 09:00 AM THU 06/10/22
Bet Bet Creek at Bet Bet 1.55 Steady 09:00 AM THU 06/10/22
Loddon River at Laanecoorie Res HG 160.44 Steady 09:00 AM THU 06/10/22
Loddon River D/S Laanecoorie 1.81 Steady 09:00 AM THU 06/10/22
Loddon River D/S Loddon Weir 3.45 Steady 09:00 AM THU 06/10/22
Loddon River at Appin South 3.01 Steady 09:00 AM THU 06/10/22
Mt Hope Creek at Mitiamo 0.68 Steady 09:00 AM THU 06/10/22

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts.