Severe Weather Warning

IDV28000

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Victoria

Cancellation of
Severe Weather Warning
for people in the North East, West and South Gippsland and East Gippsland forecast districts

Issued at 3:41 pm EDT on Monday 24 November 2014.

Weather Situation

A low pressure trough over central Victoria will clear away to the east tonight.

The Severe Weather Warning for the North East, West and South Gippsland and East Gippsland forecast districts has been cancelled, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary. A Severe Thunderstorm Warning is current for most of eastern Victoria and severe gusts are possible in association with thunderstorms.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:

  • Keep clear of fallen power lines.
  • Don't drive, ride or walk through flood water.
  • Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
  • Beware of fallen trees or debris on the road.

For emergency help in floods and storms, ring your local SES Unit on 132 500.

No further warnings will be issued for this event.

This warning is also available through TV and Radio broadcasts; the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300-659-217*.

The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate this warning being broadcast regularly.