Flood Warning for Fitzroy River

IDW39885

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Western Australia

Moderate Flood Warning for the Fitzroy River

Issued at 3:23 pm WST on Sunday 19 February 2017

Flood Warning Number: 42

Moderate flooding is expected to continue in the Fitzroy River catchment overnight Sunday into Monday.

For the 24 hours to 9 am Sunday, no significant rainfall was recorded in the Fitzroy River catchment. For the 24 hours to 9 am Monday, isolated rainfall up to 40 mm are forecast in the northern and eastern parts of the Fitzroy River catchment.

Fitzroy River to Fitzroy Crossing:

Moderate flooding is occurring along the Fitzroy River to Fitzroy Crossing.

The Fitzroy River at Fitzroy Crossing peaked at 12.18 metres around 05:30 pm Friday 17 February and is currently at 11.35 metres and falling. The Fitzroy River at Fitzroy Crossing is expected to fall below the moderate flood level (11.00 m) Sunday evening. The river level is expected to remain above the minor flood level (9.50 m) during Monday.

Fitzroy River from Fitzroy Crossing to Noonkanbah:

Minor flooding is occurring along the Fitzroy River from Fitzroy Crossing to Noonkanbah.

The Fitzroy River at Noonkanbah is at 11.11 metres and rising. The Fitzroy River at Noonkanbah is expected to peak near 11.70 metres (moderate flood level 12.00 m ) late Sunday. The river level will remain above the minor flood level (9.50 m) overnight Sunday into Monday.

Fitzroy River from Noonkanbah to Willare:

Minor flooding is expected to continue along the Fitzroy River from Noonkanbah to Willare.

The Fitzroy River at Willare is currently at 8.53 metres and steady. The Fitzroy River at Willare is expected to remain below the moderate flood level (8.80 m) overnight Sunday into Monday.

Flood Safety Advice:

DFES advises people and communities to be aware that flooding is possible and be prepared to relocate equipment and livestock. Watch water levels. Travellers need to be aware that road conditions may be adversely affected and travel plans may need to be reconsidered. Do not drive into water of unknown depth and velocity.

Community information is available from DFES at www.dfes.wa.gov.au

Current river levels are available from Department of Water at www.water.wa.gov.au

Next Issue:

The next warning will be issued by 11:00 am WST on Monday 20 February 2017.

Latest River Heights:

Location Height of River (m) Tendency Date/Time of Observation
Fitzroy River at Dimond Gorge 3.85 Steady 12:30 PM SUN 19/02/17
Margaret River at Margaret River Gorge 2.40 Steady 12:35 PM SUN 19/02/17
Leopold River at Mount Winifred 1.75 Steady 12:30 PM SUN 19/02/17
Margaret River at Me No Savvy 1.05 Steady 12:35 PM SUN 19/02/17
Margaret River at Mount Krauss 2.22 Steady 12:30 PM SUN 19/02/17
Fitzroy River at Fitzroy Crossing Br 11.35 Falling 02:00 PM SUN 19/02/17
Christmas Creek downstream of Homestead 1.03 Steady 12:35 PM SUN 19/02/17
Fitzroy River at Fitzroy Barrage 6.95 Falling 06:20 AM SUN 19/02/17
Fitzroy River at Willare 8.53 Steady 12:30 PM SUN 19/02/17

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 213. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/wa/forecasts.