Flood Warning for Pilbara Coastal Rivers

IDW39830

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology Western Australia

A Commonwealth and State interagency partnership that provides flood warning services for the community of Western Australia

Final Flood Warning for the Pilbara Coastal Rivers

Issued at 3:48 pm WST on Friday 29 May 2015

Western Australia Flood Warning Centre

Rainfall has ceased in the Pilbara District with minimal falls recorded since 9 am Friday. No further rainfall is expected aside from isolated thunderstorms as the system departs the region.

Further flooding is not expected in the Pilbara Coastal Rivers. No significant riverine flooding is expected in the Fortescue and De Grey Rivers, although local river rises are still possible.

DFES advises people and communities to be aware that flooding is possible and be prepared to relocate equipment and livestock. Watch water levels. Travellers need to be aware that road conditions may be adversely affected and travel plans may need to be reconsidered. Do not drive into water of unknown depth and velocity.

    Community information is available from DFES at www.dfes.wa.gov.au

    Current river levels are available from Department of Water at www.water.wa.gov.au

    This advice is available by dialling 1300 659 213. Warnings, rainfall and river information are available at http://www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood/

    Weather Forecast:

    For the latest weather forecast see www.bom.gov.au/wa/forecasts/

    Next Issue:

    No further flood warnings for the Pilbara Coastal Rivers will be issued unless conditions change.

    Latest River Heights:

    Location Height of River Date/Time of Observation
    Yule River at Jelliabidina Well -8.38m steady 02:00 PM FRI 29/05/15
    Turner River at Pincunah -0.64m steady 01:00 PM FRI 29/05/15
    Sherlock River at Road Bridge 0.02m steady 02:00 PM FRI 29/05/15
    Maitland River at Miaree Pool -0.46m steady 01:55 PM FRI 29/05/15

    Information on road conditions contact Main Roads WA Customer Contact Centre on 138 138 or at www.mainroads.wa.gov.au.