Severe Weather Warning

IDW28001

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Western Australia

Severe Weather Warning
for heavy rainfall
for people in the Central West, Lower West, Great Southern and Central Wheat Belt forecast districts

Issued at 11:41 pm WST on Thursday 30 July 2015.

For people in parts of WA west of a line from Geraldton to Morawa to Southern Cross to Hyden to Mandurah. This includes people in, near or between the following towns: Geraldton, Jurien Bay, Dalwallinu, York, Southern Cross, the Perth Metropolitan area and Mandurah.

Weather Situation

A rain band with embedded thunderstorms lies across the warning area. At 11:30 pm, satellite and radar imagery showed areas of moderate to heavy rain between Geraldton and Perth extending east to areas south of Kalgoorlie

The rain band is expected to produce HEAVY RAINFALL that may cause FLASH FLOODING through parts of the warning area. Heavy rainfall is more likely over areas to the north of Perth but there remains a risk that Perth may receive rainfall heavy enough to cause FLASH FLOODING. The greatest risk for the Perth Metropolitan area is until about 2am Friday morning.

The rain will ease during Friday morning and contract east.

Flood Watches have been issued for the Central West, Central Wheat Belt and Lower West Districts. For further details please refer to http://www.bom.gov.au/wa/warnings/.

DAMAGING WINDS in excess of 90 kilometres per hour are NO LONGER EXPECTED in the warning area northwest of a line from Lancelin to Wongan Hills to Morawa to Geraldton or over any other part of the warning area.

Between 9am and 11:30pm Thursday, the following rainfall totals have been recorded:

Watheroo (DAFWA): 50.8 millimetres.

Eneabba (DAFWA): 46.8 millimetres.

Warradarge East (DAFWA): 48.6 millimetres.

Wongan Hills (DAFWA): 47.6 millimetres.

Eneabba (DAFWA): 46.8 millimetres.

Kalannie (DAFWA): 46.0 millimetres.

Bonnie Rock has recorded 34.4mm from 9am Thursday to 11.00pm Thursday, 19.6mm in the 2 hours prior to 11.00pm Thursday.

This weather pattern is not typical for this time of the year. Heavy rainfall may cause damage to property and make road conditions hazardous.

The Department of Fire and Emergency Services advises that people should:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, power lines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and do not use land line telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down and turn your headlights on.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen power lines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you can not see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

If your home or property has significant damage, like a badly damaged roof or flooding, call the SES on 132 500.

The next warning will be issued by 5:00 am WST Friday.

This warning is also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's web site at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 213.

The Bureau and Department of Fire and Emergency Services would appreciate this warning being broadcast regularly.