Severe Thunderstorm Warning

IDW28201

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Western Australia

Severe Thunderstorm Warning
for damaging and locally destructive winds, large hail and heavy rainfall
for the Goldfields, Eucla, South Interior, South Coastal and South East Coastal forecast districts

Issued at 5:31 pm WST on Saturday 20 December 2014.

For people in parts of WA in an area bounded by Bremer Bay to Gnowangerup to Lake King to Wiluna to Carnegie to Warburton to Balgair to Israelite Bay. This includes people in, near or between the following towns: Kalgoorlie and Esperance.

The warning for people west of a line Gnowangerup to Lake King to Wiluna has been cancelled.

People are advised that there is a risk of SEVERE THUNDERSTORMS this evening. Thunderstorms are expected to ease from the west towards midnight.

Storms may be accompanied by

- DAMAGING WINDS

- LARGE HAIL

- HEAVY RAINFALL which may lead to FLASH FLOODING.

Storms could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY.

Storms in an area bounded by Hopetoun to Menzies to Balgair to Israelite Bay may be more intense and produce DANGEROUS WINDS that could cause SIGNIFICANT DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY.

A wind gust of 91 kilometres per hour was recorded at Mount Keith at 2:30pm

A wind gust of 87 kilometres per hour was recorded at Kalgoorlie at 4:31pm.

At 5:25pm radar imagery showed a line of storms from Laverton to Menzies to Israelite Bay, moving in an east southeast direction.

The overall weather pattern is not unusual for this time of year but severe weather may occur in some parts of the warning area.

The Department of Fire and Emergency Services advises that people should:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, power lines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and do not use land line telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down and turn your headlights on.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen power lines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you can not see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

The next warning will be issued by 8:30 pm WST Saturday.

This warning is also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's web site at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 213.

The Bureau and Department of Fire and Emergency Services would appreciate this warning being broadcast regularly.