Severe Thunderstorm Warning

IDW28201

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Western Australia

Cancellation of
Severe Thunderstorm Warning
for the Pilbara, Gascoyne, Goldfields, North Interior, South Interior and Central West forecast districts

Issued at 12:46 am WST on Tuesday 3 March 2015.

People in parts of WA within an area bounded by Wiluna to Warburton to Telfer to Paraburdoo to Wiluna are advised that the warning has been CANCELLED. This includes Newman.

Some isolated thunderstorms are continuing in this region but SEVERE THUNDERSTORMS ARE NO LONGER EXPECTED.

While the threat of severe thunderstorms has passed, local flooding could still be a hazard. Also, heavy showers and thunderstorms are forecast for northern parts of the Gascoyne, far southeastern Pilbara and adjacent Interior again tomorrow afternoon.

Rainfall totals since 9am include:

- 53.2 mm at Mount Whaleback in the southern Pilbara

- 34.0 mm at Windarie Airstrip in the western Gascoyne

- 31.4 mm at Newman Airport

The Department of Fire and Emergency Services advises that people should:

  • Keep away from flooded drains, rivers, streams and waterways.
  • Be careful of fallen trees, damaged buildings and debris.
  • Be careful of fallen power lines. They are dangerous and should always be treated as live.
  • Assess your home, car and property for damage.
  • If damage has occurred take photos and contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.
  • If your home or property has significant damage, like a badly damaged roof or flooding, call the SES on 132 500.

The immediate threat of severe thunderstorms has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings issued if necessary.

This warning is also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's web site at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 213.

The Bureau and Department of Fire and Emergency Services would appreciate this warning being broadcast regularly.