Severe Thunderstorm Warning

IDW28201

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Western Australia

Severe Thunderstorm Warning
for damaging and locally destructive winds, large hail and heavy rainfall
for the Gascoyne, Goldfields, Great Southern and Central Wheat Belt forecast districts

Issued at 7:34 pm WST on Thursday 27 November 2014.

For people in parts of WA in an area bounded by Meekatharra to Wiluna to Laverton to Norseman to Gnowangerup to Meekatharra. This includes people in, near or between the following towns: Kalgoorlie and Southern Cross. This does not include Meekatharra.

People are advised that there is a risk of SEVERE THUNDERSTORMS for the next few hours. Conditions should ease later this evening.

Storms may be accompanied by

- DANGEROUS WINDS

- LARGE HAIL

- HEAVY RAINFALL which may lead to FLASH FLOODING.

Storms could cause SIGNIFICANT DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY.

At 7:30 pm, radar and satellite imagery showed potentially severe thunderstorms in a line approximately 40 kilometres west of Kalgoorlie moving towards the east southeast which may affect the town between 8:15pm and 8:45pm. Thunderstorms were also evident through other parts of the warning area.

At 7:25 pm Leonora recorded a wind gust of 115 kilometres per hour.

The overall weather pattern is not unusual for this time of year, but severe weather may occur in some parts of the warning area.

The Department of Fire and Emergency Services advises that people should:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, power lines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and do not use land line telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down and turn your headlights on.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen power lines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you can not see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

The next warning will be issued by 10:30 pm WST Thursday.

This warning is also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's web site at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 213.

The Bureau and Department of Fire and Emergency Services would appreciate this warning being broadcast regularly.