Severe Thunderstorm Warning

IDW28201

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Western Australia

Severe Thunderstorm Warning
for damaging winds, large hail and heavy rainfall
for the Gascoyne, Central West, Lower West and Central Wheat Belt forecast districts

Issued at 4:42 pm WST on Wednesday 26 November 2014.

For people in parts of WA within an area bounded by Gascoyne Junction to Mount Augustus to Beacon to Gingin to Lancelin then along the west coast to Dongara and back to Gascoyne Junction. This includes people in or near Dalwallinu. This does not include Jurien Bay. The warning for the Perth metropolitan area has been cancelled.

People are advised that there is a risk of SEVERE THUNDERSTORMS for the remainder of Wednesday.

Storms may be accompanied by:

- DAMAGING WINDS

- LARGE HAIL

- HEAVY RAINFALL which may lead to FLASH FLOODING

Storms could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY.

Geraldton radar at 4.30 pm showed a line of potentially severe storms to the east and southeast of Geraldton, moving towards the south-southeast.

Perth radar at 4.30 pm continued to show showers and thunderstorms around the Perth metropolitan area. These thunderstorms may produce heavy rain and gusty winds but they are no longer expected to be severe.

Strong winds, heavy rain, hail and tree damage has been reported from Regans Ford this afternoon.

Coolangatta, east of Geraldton, recorded 47 mm of rain in the 60 minutes to 3.45 pm and a total of 72.6 mm between 9 am and 4.30 pm.

The overall weather pattern is not unusual for this time of year, but severe weather may occur in some parts of the warning area.

The Department of Fire and Emergency Services advises that people should:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, power lines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and do not use land line telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down and turn your headlights on.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen power lines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you can not see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

The next warning will be issued by 7:30 pm WST Wednesday.

This warning is also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's web site at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 213.

The Bureau and Department of Fire and Emergency Services would appreciate this warning being broadcast regularly.