Bureau Home » Water Information » National Water Account » 2015 Account » Sydney » Water Accounting Statements » Water Flows

National Water Account 2015

Sydney: Statement of Water Flows

Warragamba Dam, New South Wales (iStock © Kokkai Ng)

 

The Statement of Water Flows presents the actual water inflows and outflows associated with the water stores of the region that occurred during the reporting year.

Figure W3 shows the actual water flows, including flows corresponding to the accrual transactions shown in Figure W2 in the Statement of Changes of Water Assets and Water Liabilities.

 

Figure W3 Water flows for the Sydney region during the 2014–15 year

Figure W3 Water flows for the Sydney region during the 2014–15 year


More detail on the water flows for the 2014–15 year is provided in the Statement of Water Flows below.

Items in the statements are hyperlinked to the associated section of the Supporting information notes. Methods used to derive item volumes are provided in the Quantification approaches notes.

 

for the year ended 30 June 2015

 2015 ML2014 ML
Water inflows
Surface water inflows5,398,4352,088,580
Precipitation155,84891,668
Runoff5,239,5111,986,928
Discharge: user82,485
Delivery: inter-region agreement3,0687,499
Total surface water inflows5,398,4352,088,580
 
Urban water system inflows549,089482,612
Wastewater collected547,009480,243
Recycled water delivery: inter-region1,3871,580
Delivery: desalinated water00
Delivery: inter-region agreement693789
Total urban water system inflows549,0894,82,612
Total water inflows5,947,5242,571,192
Water outflows
Surface water outflows4,268,1141,969,224
Evaporation 166,963168,947
Outflow 4,403,6941,724,770
Diversion: statutory rights32,530 32,530
Allocated diversion: individual users24,927 42,977
Total surface water outflows 4,628,1141,969,224
 
Urban water system outflows999,718967,431
Evaporation0253
Leakage: groundwater37,21040,390
Supply system delivery: urban users478,372487,104
Recycled water delivery: urban users20,51522,018
Discharge: sea443,546394,499
Supply system transfer: inter-region5,3324,258
Other supply system decreases14,74315,153
Other wastewater and recycled water system decreases03,756
Total urban water system outflows999,718967,431
Total water outflows5,627,8322,936,655
Unaccounted-for difference
Unaccounted-for difference(42,699)(84,851)
Total Unaccounted-for difference(42,699)(84,851)
Total unaccounted-for difference(42,699)(84,851)
Opening water storage2,388,0702,838,384
Change in water storage276,993(450,314)
Closing water storage2,665,0632,388,070