Bureau Home » Water Information » National Water Account » 2018 Account » South East Queensland » Water Accounting Statements » Changes in Water Assets and Water Liabilities

National Water Account 2018

South East Queensland: Statement of Changes in Water Assets and Water Liabilities

for the year ended 30 June 2018

  • Water availability increased by approximately 5% during the 2017–18 year. This follows decreases in water availability for the previous two years.
  • The change in water available is represented by the change in net water assets.

Diagram showing water asset increases, water asset decreases, forfeitures, allocations, and changes in net water assets for the South East Queensland region for 2017–18.

The Statement of Changes in Water Assets and Water Liabilities is provided in the table below. The statement presents the changes in water assets and water liabilities that occurred during the year, including accrual transactions (e.g. allocations and forfeitures) and actual water flows, both natural and engineered.

 

 

Select comparative year

 2018 ML2017 ML2016 ML2015 ML2014 ML2013 ML
Water asset increases
Surface water increases2,900,6263,705,9731,889,9765,950,1831,865,4797,487,411
Precipitation225,027210,893158,532222,760143,512260,505
Runoff2,536,4233,348,9251,710,7265,684,5171,699,4797,182,219
Overbank flood return121,121128,834
Discharge: user3,0902,4559,2874,9634,9345,274
Discharge: wastewater*14,96514,86611,43137,94317,5540
 
Groundwater increases26,65425,41625,51322,25620,02127,859
Leakage: urban system*26,65425,41625,51322,25620,02127,859
 
Urban water system increases775,570748,051753,374758,758676,223718,328
Non-allocated diversion: surface water*10,3663,5673,5313,3553,7873,357
Non-allocated diversion: groundwater*7,3967,8688,3017,449182158
Wastewater collected270,874251,070245,085240,562207,971244,668
Delivery: inter-region14550020,00724,514
Delivery: desalinated water2,8031,5621,5241,1611,4352,805
Claims: surface water*484,117483,929494,933506,231442,841442,826
 
Total water asset increases3,702,8504,479,4402,668,8636,731,1972,561,7238,233,598
Water liability decreases
Surface water liability decreases206,856193,937243,799235,541286,466289,081
Adjustment and forfeiture: individual users43,68838,92236,27614,34079,46167,318
Adjustment and forfeiture: urban system*163,168155,015207,523221,201207,005221,763
 
Groundwater liability decreases5,1435,5776,5978,1525,9957,262
Adjustment and forfeiture: individual users5,143**5,577**6,597**8,1525,9957,262
 
Total water liability decreases211,999199,514250,396243,693292,461296,343
Water asset decreases
Surface water decreases2,199,7843,461,6581,912,0214,989,4551,493,7127,716,042
Evaporation334,217335,758331,582333,409286,303279,163
Outflow1,471,0582,720,9531,306,7644,375,641904,4917,154,690
Leakage: landscape215,266227,536265,018264,126279,567259,661
Overbank flood spilling163,751168,727
Diversions: statutory rights3,8083,7943,8103,8123,6703,628
Non-allocated diversion: individual users1,3181,3231,3161,2949,1529,035
Non-allocated diversion: urban system*10,3663,5673,5313,3553,7873,357
 
Groundwater decreases13,81611,97713,25211,2284,1763,222
Non-allocated extraction: individual users6,4204,1094,9513,7793,9943,064
Non-allocated extraction: urban system*7,3967,8688,3017,449182158
 
Urban water system decreases772,330756,223752,403770,940679,342718,420
Leakage: groundwater*26,65425,41625,51322,25620,02127,859
Supply system delivery: urban users302,491313,447264,097262,394239,298236,941
Recycled water delivery: irrigation users881040000
Discharge: sea236,589213,598208,648208,008162,979183,894
Discharge: landscape3,3071,1892,5819011,468892
Supply system inter-region transfer0820010419
Claims: surface water*163,168155,015207,523221,201207,005221,763
Other supply system decreases11,26811,2429,1413,3713,3067,239
Recycled water delivery: urban users13,08319,47821,19314,86624,1410
Discharge: surface water*14,96514,86611,43137,94317,5540
Other wastewater and recycled water system decreases7171,2372,27601870
Wastewater inter-region transfer0549003,1100
 
Total water asset decreases2,985,9304,229,8582,677,6765,771,6232,177,2308,437,684
Water liability decreases
Surface water liability increases545,086545,451558,597577,695516,135516,130
Allocation: individual users60,96961,52263,66471,46473,29473,304
Allocation: urban system*484,117483,929494,933506,231442,841442,826
 
Groundwater liability increases11,11511,11511,11511,1159,3359,340
Allocation: individual users11,115**11,115**11,115**11,1159,3359,340
 
Total water liability increases556,201556,566569,712588,810525,470525,470
 
Unaccounted-for difference(278,305)(72,055)(22,879)(369,276)**(372,040)**507,190
 
 
Change in net water assets
Change in net surface water assets94,413(179,525)(351,008)243,406(220,556)73,977
Change in net groundwater assets0001,77500
 
Total change in net water assets94,413(179,525)(351,008)245,181(224,705)75,284

* between-store flows

** different to published volume in historical accounts (see Governance section for more information)