Bureau Home » Water Information » National Water Account » 2018 Account » South East Queensland » Water Accounting Statements » Water Flows

National Water Account 2018

South East Queensland: Statement of Water Flows

for the year ended 30 June 2018

  • The volume of water in the region's storages increased during the 2017–18 year.
  • This increase represents the change in water volume in the region's surface water storages. This follows two successive annual decreases.

Diagram showing water inflows, outflows, and closing water storage for the South East Queensland region for 2017–18.

The Statement of Water Flows is provided below and presents the actual water flows associated with the region's water stores during the year, including flows corresponding to the accrual transactions shown in the Statement of Changes in Water Assets and Water Liabilities.

 

 

Select comparative year

 2018 ML2017 ML2016 ML2015 ML2014 ML2013 ML
Water inflows
Surface water inflows2,900,6263,705,9731,889,9765,950,1831,865,4797,487,411
Precipitation225,027210,893158,532222,760143,512260,505
Runoff2,536,4233,348,9251,710,7265,684,5171,699,4797,182,219
Overbank flood return121,121128,834
Discharge: user3,0902,4559,2874,9634,9345,274
Discharge: wastewater*14,96514,86611,43137,94317,5540
 
Groundwater inflows26,65425,41625,51322,25620,02127,859
Leakage: urban system*26,65425,41625,51322,25620,02127,859
 
Urban water system inflows612,402593,036545,851537,557469,218496,565
Non-allocated diversion: surface water*10,3663,5673,5313,3553,7873,357
Non-allocated extraction: groundwater*7,3967,8688,3017,449182158
Wastewater collected270,874251,070245,085240,562207,971244,668
Delivery: inter-region14550020,00724,514
Delivery: desalinated water2,8031,5621,5241,1611,4352,805
Allocated diversion: surface water*320,949328,914287,410285,030235,836221,063
 
Total water inflows3,539,6824,324,4252,461,3406,509,9962,354,7188,011,835
Water outflows
Surface water outflows2,538,0143,813,1722,226,8195,331,6091,735,5347,943,091
Evaporation334,217335,758331,582333,409286,303279,163
Outflow1,471,0582,720,9531,306,7644,375,641904,4917,154,690
Leakage: landscape215,266227,536265,018264,126279,567259,661
Overbank flood spilling163,751168,727
Diversions: statutory rights3,8083,7943,8103,8123,6703,628
Non-allocated diversion: individual users1,3181,3231,3161,2949,1529,035
Non-allocated diversion: urban system*10,3663,5673,5313,3553,7873,357
Allocated diversion: individual users17,28122,60027,38857,1245,9865,986
Allocated diversion: urban system*320,949328,914287,410285,030235,836221,063
 
Groundwater outflows19,78817,51517,77014,1917,5165,300
Non-allocated extraction: individual users6,4204,1094,9513,7793,9943,064
Non-allocated extraction: urban system*7,3967,8688,3017,449182158
Allocated extraction: individual users5,9725,5384,5182,9633,3402,078
 
Urban water system outflows609,162601,208544,880549,739472,074496,657
Leakage: groundwater*26,65425,41625,51322,25620,02127,859
Supply system delivery: urban users302,491313,447264,097262,394239,298236,941
Recycled water delivery: irrigation users881040000
Discharge: sea236,589213,598208,648208,008162,979183,894
Discharge: landscape3,3071,1892,5819011,468892
Supply system inter-region transfer0820010419
Other supply system decreases11,26811,2429,1413,3713,3067,239
Recycled water delivery: urban users13,08319,47821,19314,86624,1410
Discharge: surface water*14,96514,86611,43137,94317,5540
Other wastewater and recycled water system decreases7171,2372,27601870
Wastewater inter-region transfer0549003,1100
 
Total water outflows3,166,9644,431,8952,789,4695,895,5392,215,1248,445,048
Unaccounted-for difference(278,305)(72,055)(22,879)(369,276)**(372,040)**507,190
 
Water storage
Surface water storage2,128,2252,033,8122,213,3372,564,3452,320,9392,553,648
Opening surface water storage2,033,8122,213,3372,564,3452,320,9392,553,6482,479,671
Change in surface water storage94,413(179,525)(351,008)243,406(232,709)73,977
Closing surface water storage2,128,2252,033,8122,213,3372,564,3452,320,9392,553,648
 
Groundwater storage11,11511,11511,11511,1159,3409,340
Opening groundwater storage11,11511,11511,1159,3409,3409,340
Change in groundwater storage0001,77500
Closing groundwater storage11,11511,11511,11511,1159,3409,340
 
Total closing water storage2,139,3402,044,9272,224,4522,575,4602,330,2792,562,988

* between-store flows

** different to published volume in historical accounts (see Governance section for more information)