Bureau Home » Water Information » National Water Account » 2018 Account » Sydney » Water Accounting Statements » Water Flows

National Water Account 2018

Sydney: Statement of Water Flows

  • The volume of water in the region's storages decreased during the 2017–18 year.
  • This decrease represents the change in water volume in the region's surface water storages. This follows a small annual decrease in storage last year.

 

SYD_KeyMessage
 

 

The Statement of Water Flows is provided below and presents the actual water flows associated with the region's water stores during the year, including flows corresponding to the accrual transactions shown in the Statement of Changes in Water Assets and Water Liabilities.

 

 

Select comparative year

 2018 ML2017 ML2016 ML2015 ML2014 ML2013 ML
Water inflows
Surface water inflows1,426,9504,654,9035,125,0535,481,4882,148,2585,182,686
Precipitation80,591173,155139,962155,84891,668134,391
Runoff1,280,6124,357,3644,909,5295,239,5111,986,9284,968,033
Discharge: user81828082,4854,860
Delivery: inter-region agreement9,2153,7124,4483,0687,4996,879
Discharge: wastewater*55,21777,92471,11483,05359,678**68,523
Flood return1,23441,920
 
Urban water system inflows1,068,7161,125,7861,102,892**1,089,904**1,038,854**1,051,613
Wastewater collected461,542562,042547,783547,009480,243507,638
Allocated diversion: surface water*607,174563,744555,109542,895557,031542,715
Delivery: desalinated water000000
 
Total water inflows2,495,6665,780,6896,227,9456,571,3923,187,1126,234,299
Water outflows
Surface water outflows2,060,0364,957,9774,794,6305,171,0092,526,2554,986,189
Evaporation179,549189,060150,271166,963168,947141,766
Outflow551,7663,888,6754,036,2194,403,6941,724,7704,232,133
Diversion: statutory rights32,25732,25732,53032,53032,53032,529
Leakage: groundwater663,398
Overbank flow11,241265,696
Allocated diversion: individual users14,65118,54520,50124,92742,97737,046
Allocated diversions: urban water system*607,174563,744555,109542,895557,031542,715
 
Urban water system outflows1,051,6531,117,8021,087,676**1,077,439**1,022,598**1,041,666
Leakage: groundwater47,26241,67037,66537,21040,39044,899
Supply system delivery: urban users532,632502,178491,281478,372**487,104495,132
Recycled water delivery: urban users14,39413,59617,50220,51522,018
Wastewater and recycled water discharge: surface water*55,21777,92471,11483,05359,678**68,523
Discharge: sea384,874456,190432,491443,546394,499402,455
Other supply system decreases12,03611,07610,11314,74315,15330,657
Discharge: landscape094
Other wastewater and recycled water system decreases5,23815,07427,51003,756
 
Total water outflows3,111,6896,075,7795,882,3066,248,4483,548,8536,027,855
 
Unaccounted-for difference(30,138)164,564 (189,050) **(46,048)**(88,573)**(148,582)
 
 
Water storage
Surface water storage2,044,8682,691,029 2,821,555 2,664,966 2,388,070 2,838,384
Opening surface water storage2,691,0292,821,555 2,664,966 2,388,070 2,838,3842,780,522
Change in surface water storage(646,161)(130,526) 156,589**276,896 (450,314) 57,862
Closing surface water storage2,044,8682,691,029 2,821,555 2,664,966 2,388,070 2,838,384
 
Total closing water storage2,044,8682,691,029 2,821,555 2,664,966 2,388,070 2,838,384
 

* between-store flows 

** different to published volume in historical accounts (see Governance section for more information)