Bureau Home » Water Information » National Water Account » 2020 Account » Adelaide » Water Accounting Statements » Changes in Water Assets and Water Liabilities

Adelaide: Statement of Changes in Water Assets and Water Liabilities

for the year ended 30 June 2020

  • The volume of water in the region's storages increased during 2019–20 for the first time in three years.
  • This increase represents the change in water volume in the region's surface water storages.

Schematic representation of the Adelaide region. Total water inflows during 2019–20 was 846 GL. Total water outflows was 692 GL. Water storage at 30 June 2020 was 8 GL higher than the previous year.

The Statement of Changes in Water Assets and Water Liabilities is provided in the table below. The statement presents the actual water flows associated with the region's water stores, as well as the changes in water assets and water liabilities that occurred during the year.

 

 

Select comparative year

 

 2020 ML2019 ML2018 ML2017 ML2016 ML2015 ML
Water inflows
Surface water inflows 321,640351,148413,790934,069391,805382,364
Precipitation9,2078,55812,01514,3817,3297,096
Runoff122,76492,899200,858810,773170,411237,520
Discharge: groundwater*73,92173,92173,92173,92173,92173,921
Flood return2,36418,15855,928
Delivery: inter-region agreement113,384157,61271,06834,994140,14463,827
 
Groundwater inflows 208,446109,27793,825125,638121,144432,444
Inter-region inflow6622853602027
Inter-region coastal inflow1,3971,4851,3531,0851,3001,603
Recharge: landscape192,628103,66576,966109,055100,839408,445
Leakage: farm dams888
Leakage: urban*10,9082,16211,94114,13015,45618,085
Managed aquifer recharge: individual users3,1291,4873,2159643,2053,186
Managed aquifer recharge: urban*318250297344324210
 
Urban water system inflows283,964284,793262,380254,829252,441249,813
Wastewater collected116,035112,392100,803107,13995,637**91,945
Non-allocated diversion: surface water*94,183135,71951,33915,478128,01056,943
Allocated diversion: surface water*33,74531,781105,970128,10021,10878,200
Delivery: desalinated water40,0014,9014,2684,1127,68622,725
 
Irrigation scheme inflows31,90837,07835,94320,89230,88129,101
Delivery: recycled water*20,45025,20520,39214,44121,19421,024
Delivery: inter-region agreement10,76511,0514,8015,6838,7797,283
Other increases41462210,550568598584
Non-allocated extraction: groundwater*279200200200310210
 
Total water inflows845,958782,296805,9381,335,428796,271**1,093,722
Water outflows
Surface water outflows 273,809314,921434,977627,079238,803269,156
Evaporation17,49619,32721,67219,48815,70524,651
Outflow100,63296,985186,053459,01870,010106,422
Overbank flow25,46027,37966,603
Allocated diversion: individual users2,2933,7303,3404,9953,9702,940
Non-allocated diversion: urban system*94,183135,71951,33915,478128,010**56,943
Allocated diversion: urban system*33,74531,781105,970128,10021,10878,200
 
Groundwater outflows 121,432142,801137,870116,628132,689461,859
Inter-region outflow293252269199378368
Inter-region coastal outflow1,7723,3211,8901,266932966
Discharge: surface water*73,92173,92173,92173,92173,92173,921
Discharge: landscape335,143
Extraction: statutory rights007,7974341,1081,108
Non-allocated extraction: irrigation*279200200200310210
Allocated extraction: individual users45,16765,10753,79340,60856,04050,143
 
Urban water system outflows262,208249,942260,410249,731250,878249,330
Supply system delivery: urban users140,730138,368141,744123,830134,533136,092
Discharge: sea62,72656,60263,03376,76956,38158,462
Supply system transfer: inter-region005,8543,7934,771**1,743
Recycled water delivery: urban users23,1456,0336,7315,6235,972**3,547
Recycled water delivery: irrigation*20,45025,20520,39214,44121,19421,024
Discharge: landscape121,2651,439582
Other supply system decreases2,28611,9022,0381,8252,0431,257
Other wastewater decreases1,6338,1556,9418,39410,2048,910
Leakage: groundwater*10,9082,16211,94114,13015,45618,085
Managed aquifer recharge*318250297344324210
 
Irrigation scheme outflows34,77635,62831,85321,87928,81526,992
Delivery34,77635,62831,85321,87928,81526,992
 
Total water outflows692,225743,292865,1101,015,317651,185**1,007,337
 
Unaccounted-for difference(146,068)(39,066)40,394(312,234)**137,017**114,312
 
 
Change in water storage      
Change in surface water storage7,665(62)(18,778)7,8778,069(27,927)
Change in groundwater storage000000
Total change in water storage7,665(62)(18,788)7,8778,069(27,927)
 
Closing water storage186,358178,693178,755197,533189,656181,587
 
 
Change in water liability
Surface water liability315(123)(115)168(237)(11)
Allocation remaining: individual users315(123)(115)168(237)(11)
Allocation remaining: urban system*000000
 
Groundwater liability1,113745(14,111)12,4541,7671,214
Allocation remaining: individual users1,113745(14,111)12,4541,7671,214
Total change in water liability1,428622(14,226)12,6221,5301,203
       
Net change in water assets6,237(684)(4,552)(4,745)6,539(29,130)
 

 

* between-store flows

** different to published volume in historical accounts (see Governance for more information)

Note: quantification approaches used to derive each item volume are provided in the Methods