Friday 1 May 2026 - Monthly Climate Summary for Victoria - Product code IDCKGC16R0
Victoria in April 2026
Rainfall
- Rainfall totals in April were below average for much of the state, including very much below average to lowest on record across much of Gippsland.
- Victoria's area-averaged rainfall total in April was 22.7 mm, 55% below the 1961–1990 average.
Temperature
- Mean maximum temperatures in April were above average for the state, and very much above average for large parts of the south and east, and some regions in the north.
- Victoria's area-averaged mean maximum temperature was 21.4 °C, 1.28 °C above the 1961–1990 average.
- Mean minimum temperatures in April were above average for much of the state.
- Victoria's area-averaged mean minimum temperature was 9.3 °C, 0.39 °C above the 1961–1990 average.
- Gabo Island Lighthouse had its warmest April night (highest daily minimum temperature) on record.
- Some sites had their coldest April night (lowest daily minimum temperature) on record.
- Victoria's area-averaged mean temperature was 15.4 °C, 0.84 °C above the 1961–1990 average.
Events
- Victoria experienced several cold fronts early and mid-month, producing warm conditions beforehand and markedly colder weather afterward.
- Between 20 and 30 April, Victoria experienced a period of unseasonably warm weather.
- For more details, visit the April national climate summary.
Extremes Maps Records Summaries Important notes the top
| Extremes in April 2026 | |
|---|---|
| Hottest day |
31.6 °C at Yarrawonga on the 1st |
| Warmest days on average |
25.2 °C at Swan Hill Aerodrome 25.2 °C at Mildura Airport |
| Coolest days on average |
9.6 °C at Mount Hotham |
| Coldest day |
-0.6 °C at Mount Hotham on the 11th |
| Coldest night |
-3.9 °C at Mount Hotham on the 11th |
| Coolest nights on average |
3.7 °C at Mount Hotham |
| Warmest nights on average |
14.2 °C at Gabo Island Lighthouse |
| Warmest night |
19.6 °C at Gabo Island Lighthouse on the 10th |
| Warmest on average overall |
18.3 °C at Walpeup Research |
| Coolest on average overall |
6.6 °C at Mount Hotham |
| Wettest overall |
127.6 mm at Falls Creek |
| Wettest day |
90.8 mm at Falls Creek on the 10th |
| Strongest wind gust |
122.0 km/h at Wilsons Promontory Lighthouse on the 12th |
Extremes Maps Records Summaries Important notes the top
| Maps | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Observed | Anomaly | Decile rank | |
| Total rainfall |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
| Mean daily maximum temperatures |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
| Mean daily minimum temperatures |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
Click on a map to show it full size in a pop-up window
Extremes Maps Records Summaries Important notes the top
| Record highest April daily minimum temperature | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New record (°C) |
Old record |
Years of record |
Average for April |
|||
| Gabo Island Lighthouse | 19.6 | on the 10th | =19.6 | on 02 Apr 2024 | 116 | 13.5 |
| Record lowest April temperature | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New record (°C) |
Old record |
Years of record |
Average for April |
|||
| Yarrawonga | -0.5 | on the 19th | =-0.5 | on 25 Apr 1999 | 33 | 9.2 |
| Benalla Airport | 0.1 | on the 19th | =0.1 | on 22 Apr 2021 | 20 | 8.3 |
| Lakes Entrance (Eastern Beach Road) | 4.5 | on the 24th | =4.5 | on 30 Apr 2008 | 20 | 11.2 |
Extremes Maps Records Summaries Important notes the top
| Summary statistics for April 2026 | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maximum temperatures (°C) |
Minimum temperatures (°C) |
Rainfall (millimetres) |
||||||||||
| Mean for April 2026 |
Diff from average |
Highest for April 2026 |
Mean for April 2026 |
Diff from average |
Lowest for April 2026 |
Total for April 2026 |
Average for April |
Rank of April 2026 |
Fraction of April average |
|||
| North Mallee (district 76) | ||||||||||||
| Mildura Airport | 25.2 | +1.5 | 30.2 | 6th | 10.7 | +0.5 | 2.9 | 18th | 2.6 | 19.5 | low | 13% |
| Ouyen (Post Office) | 25.0 | +1.5 | 30.9 | 6th | 10.8 | +1.1 | 8.5 | 11th | 4.0 | 22.6 | low | 18% |
| Walpeup Research | 24.9 | +1.8 | 31.2 | 6th | 11.7 | +1.5 | 6.1 | 18th | 7.8 | 23.4 | average | 33% |
| South Mallee (district 77) | ||||||||||||
| Hopetoun Airport | 24.4 | +0.7 | 30.5 | 6th | 9.9 | +0.9 | 7.2 | 8th | 7.2 | 23.3 | low | 31% |
| Swan Hill Aerodrome | 25.2 | +1.4 | 29.8 | 6th | 9.7 | +0.4 | 1.0 | 19th | 1.2 | 24.7 | low | 5% |
| North Wimmera (district 78) | ||||||||||||
| Kellalac (Warracknabeal Airport) | 23.9 | 29.5 | 21st | 9.5 | 1.9 | 18th | 7.0 | |||||
| Nhill Aerodrome | 23.2 | +0.6 | 29.2 | 21st | 10.3 | +1.2 | 2.1 | 18th | 11.6 | 20.6 | average | 56% |
| South Wimmera (district 79) | ||||||||||||
| Edenhope Airport | 22.2 | +1.0 | 29.6 | 22nd | 9.9 | +0.8 | 1.7 | 18th | 18.2 | 32.8 | low | 56% |
| Grampians (Mount William) | 13.5 | +1.0 | 18.1 | 23rd | 7.1 | +1.0 | 0.8 | 11th | 51.4 | 80.6 | average | 64% |
| Horsham Aerodrome | 22.9 | +0.6 | 28.4 | 21st | 8.8 | +1.4 | 0.5 | 18th | 14.2 | 26.3 | average | 54% |
| Longerenong | 23.5 | +1.9 | 29.8 | 21st | 9.1 | +1.0 | 0.4 | 18th | 14.0 | 29.0 | average | 48% |
| Pyrenees (Ben Nevis) | 17.1 | +1.3 | 22.4 | 26th | 9.1 | +0.9 | 2.5 | 11th | 25.8 | 49.4 | low | 52% |
| Stawell Aerodrome | 21.9 | +1.2 | 26.9 | 21st | 8.8 | +0.1 | 2.6 | 18th | 11.0 | 29.0 | low | 38% |
| Lower North (district 80) | ||||||||||||
| Charlton | 24.0 | +0.9 | 28.1 | 21st | 9.7 | +0.4 | 2.3 | 18th | 9.2 | 28.4 | low | 32% |
| Echuca Aerodrome | 24.0 | +1.7 | 30.5 | 1st | 10.1 | +0.7 | 3.0 | 19th | 11.0 | 32.7 | low | 34% |
| Kerang | 24.7 | +1.9 | 29.6 | 1st | 9.4 | -0.1 | 1.8 | 19th | 5.0 | 26.5 | low | 19% |
| Kerang Airport | 25.0 | 29.9 | 1st | 7.9 | -0.4 | 19th | 4.2 | |||||
| Kyabram | 23.3 | +1.4 | 30.6 | 1st | 9.1 | +0.2 | 0.8 | 19th | 14.6 | 37.9 | low | 38% |
| Upper North (district 81) | ||||||||||||
| Bendigo Airport | 23.1 | +1.7 | 27.0 | 1st | 8.5 | +0.3 | 1.8 | 19th | 11.2 | 36.2 | average | 31% |
| Shepparton Airport | 23.4 | +0.8 | 30.9 | 1st | 9.1 | +0.3 | 0.9 | 19th | 18.0 | 35.8 | average | 50% |
| Tatura Inst Sustainable Ag | 23.2 | +1.5 | 30.7 | 1st | 8.7 | +0.2 | 0.9 | 19th | 13.6 | 35.3 | low | 38% |
| Yarrawonga | 24.3 | +1.2 | 31.6 | 1st | 9.1 | -0.1 | -0.5 | 19th | 3.2 | 31.1 | v low | 10% |
| Lower Northeast (district 82) | ||||||||||||
| Benalla Airport | 23.4 | +0.8 | 31.0 | 1st | 7.3 | -1.0 | 0.1 | 19th | 30.8 | 46.8 | average | 66% |
| Corryong Airport | 20.8 | -1.2 | 29.0 | 2nd | 6.6 | +0.4 | 0.1 | 19th | 37.6 | 46.6 | average | 81% |
| Dartmouth Reservoir | 21.1 | +0.3 | 26.5 | 1st | 6.7 | -0.6 | 2.0 | 18th | 36.0 | 57.0 | average | 63% |
| Hunters Hill | 17.5 | +0.9 | 23.4 | 2nd | 9.4 | +0.8 | 2.5 | 18th | 43.0 | 70.5 | average | 61% |
| Rutherglen Research | 22.1 | 0.0 | 28.6 | 1st | 6.6 | -0.5 | -0.9 | 19th | 19.6 | 40.1 | average | 49% |
| Strathbogie | 20.3 | +1.3 | 27.1 | 30th | 5.4 | -0.4 | -3.5 | 19th | 28.6 | 65.9 | average | 43% |
| Wangaratta Aero | 22.8 | +0.2 | 29.4 | 1st | 6.2 | -0.8 | -1.6 | 19th | 23.6 | 38.0 | average | 62% |
| Upper Northeast (district 83) | ||||||||||||
| Edi Upper | 20.7 | -0.8 | 27.8 | 1st | 8.8 | +0.4 | 2.4 | 18th | 53.1 | 60.2 | average | 88% |
| Falls Creek | 10.1 | +0.2 | 15.3 | 2nd | 3.9 | +0.7 | -2.5 | 12th | 127.6 | 98.8 | average | 129% |
| Mount Buller | 10.2 | +0.2 | 16.3 | 1st | 4.2 | +0.5 | -3.3 | 11th | 88.8 | 108.3 | average | 82% |
| Mount Hotham | 9.6 | +1.0 | 14.5 | 2nd | 3.7 | +0.9 | -3.9 | 11th | 115.0 | 102.4 | average | 112% |
| Omeo | 20.2 | +1.2 | 26.7 | 2nd | 4.7 | -1.0 | -2.0 | 19th | 16.4 | 37.9 | low | 43% |
| East Gippsland (district 84) | ||||||||||||
| Combienbar AWS | 19.5 | +1.6 | 26.5 | 1st | 10.2 | +0.4 | 5.9 | 20th | 11.0 | 88.9 | v low | 12% |
| Gabo Island Lighthouse | 20.7 | +1.4 | 26.5 | 10th | 14.2 | +0.7 | 10.6 | 12th | 3.8 | 84.1 | v low | 4% |
| Gelantipy | 18.0 | +1.4 | 24.8 | 2nd | 7.2 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 19th | 9.2 | 57.9 | v low | 16% |
| Lakes Entrance (Eastern Beach Road) | 20.9 | +0.7 | 31.3 | 1st | 10.7 | -0.5 | 4.5 | 24th | 15.4 | 63.5 | v low | 24% |
| Mallacoota | 21.3 | +1.1 | 28.8 | 1st | 11.7 | -0.2 | 5.4 | 12th | 2.8 | 92.9 | v low | 3% |
| Mount Nowa Nowa | 20.3 | +1.0 | 29.4 | 1st | 11.1 | +0.3 | 7.0 | 19th | 12.4 | 77.9 | v low | 16% |
| Orbost | 21.7 | +0.8 | 31.3 | 1st | 10.4 | -0.4 | 4.8 | 20th | 15.6 | 74.2 | low | 21% |
| West Gippsland (district 85) | ||||||||||||
| Bairnsdale Airport | 21.8 | +1.0 | 31.0 | 1st | 8.8 | -0.1 | 3.4 | 22nd | 5.4 | 56.4 | v low | 10% |
| East Sale | 21.5 | +1.1 | 30.1 | 1st | 8.3 | -0.4 | 3.0 | 19th | 12.8 | 48.2 | low | 27% |
| East Sale Airport | 21.6 | 29.7 | 1st | 8.5 | 3.5 | 19th | 11.6 | |||||
| Morwell (Latrobe Valley Airport) | 21.2 | +0.6 | 28.8 | 1st | 8.4 | -0.4 | 0.6 | 19th | 26.4 | 57.1 | low | 46% |
| Mount Baw Baw | 11.2 | +1.2 | 16.7 | 24th | 5.1 | +1.2 | -2.3 | 11th | 98.0 | 142.5 | average | 69% |
| Mount Moornapa | 19.6 | +1.2 | 29.2 | 1st | 10.5 | +0.5 | 5.0 | 19th | 6.2 | 78.1 | v low | 8% |
| Nilma North (Warragul) | 20.9 | +0.8 | 29.4 | 1st | 9.1 | -0.5 | 0.3 | 19th | 67.4 | 75.6 | average | 89% |
| Pound Creek | 21.5 | +1.1 | 28.9 | 1st | 9.9 | +0.1 | 4.5 | 24th | 55.4 | 68.7 | average | 81% |
| Wilsons Promontory Lighthouse | 18.5 | +1.2 | 27.5 | 1st | 13.6 | +0.8 | 9.0 | 11th | 71.6 | 84.6 | average | 85% |
| Yarram Airport | 21.8 | +1.4 | 30.5 | 1st | 8.7 | -0.4 | 0.3 | 24th | 28.0 | 51.7 | low | 54% |
| East Central (district 86) | ||||||||||||
| Cerberus | 21.7 | +1.7 | 28.3 | 1st | 10.4 | +0.3 | 1.4 | 19th | 31.2 | 61.3 | low | 51% |
| Coldstream | 22.2 | +1.5 | 29.1 | 1st | 7.2 | 0.0 | -1.0 | 19th | 23.4 | 65.6 | low | 36% |
| Essendon Airport | 22.1 | +1.8 | 27.9 | 1st | 11.5 | +1.4 | 2.7 | 19th | 26.2 | 55.2 | low | 48% |
| Ferny Creek | 17.9 | +0.9 | 24.3 | 1st | 10.7 | +0.7 | 3.5 | 11th | 91.0 | 122.9 | average | 74% |
| Frankston (Ballam Park) | 21.5 | 27.9 | 1st | 11.4 | 4.3 | 19th | 31.8 | |||||
| Melbourne (Olympic Park) | 22.0 | +1.2 | 28.2 | 1st | 12.1 | -0.1 | 5.3 | 19th | 19.0 | 66.7 | low | 28% |
| Melbourne Airport | 22.1 | +1.7 | 27.3 | 1st | 10.4 | +0.2 | 2.6 | 19th | 35.4 | 45.3 | average | 78% |
| Moorabbin Airport | 21.9 | +1.6 | 28.8 | 1st | 11.0 | +0.4 | 3.3 | 19th | 30.0 | 63.3 | low | 47% |
| Rhyll | 20.9 | +1.3 | 27.5 | 1st | 12.9 | +0.1 | 8.5 | 19th | 42.2 | 59.7 | average | 71% |
| Scoresby Research Institute | 21.8 | +1.7 | 29.2 | 1st | 10.4 | +0.3 | 2.1 | 19th | 32.4 | 70.2 | low | 46% |
| Viewbank | 22.2 | +0.9 | 28.4 | 1st | 10.4 | +0.2 | 2.0 | 19th | 28.2 | 65.7 | low | 43% |
| West Central (district 87) | ||||||||||||
| Avalon Airport | 22.7 | +2.1 | 29.1 | 22nd | 10.4 | +0.5 | 2.6 | 19th | 8.0 | 39.4 | v low | 20% |
| Breakwater (Geelong Racecourse) | 22.4 | +1.6 | 28.3 | 26th | 11.0 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 19th | 12.2 | 46.9 | low | 26% |
| Laverton RAAF | 22.7 | +2.4 | 29.4 | 1st | 11.4 | +1.4 | 2.4 | 19th | 9.0 | 45.4 | v low | 20% |
| Point Cook RAAF | 22.3 | 29.0 | 1st | 11.2 | 2.6 | 19th | 11.8 | |||||
| She Oaks | 21.3 | +2.0 | 27.1 | 26th | 9.5 | +0.5 | 2.1 | 19th | 18.8 | 38.4 | average | 49% |
| North Central (district 88) | ||||||||||||
| Castlemaine Prison | 20.5 | +0.4 | 25.0 | 1st | 8.5 | +0.7 | 0.0 | 18th | 17.0 | 42.7 | low | 40% |
| Eildon Fire Tower | 19.3 | +0.9 | 26.6 | 1st | 9.7 | +0.4 | 3.8 | 19th | 17.4 | 50.0 | low | 35% |
| Lake Eildon | 21.9 | +0.9 | 29.5 | 1st | 9.0 | +1.0 | 1.4 | 19th | 24.0 | 60.0 | low | 40% |
| Mangalore Airport | 22.6 | +1.1 | 29.3 | 1st | 7.7 | -0.9 | 2.2 | 19th | 14.6 | 40.6 | low | 36% |
| Maryborough | 22.6 | +2.0 | 26.7 | 26th | 8.6 | +0.2 | 2.7 | 19th | 31.8 | 39.1 | average | 81% |
| Puckapunyal Lyon Hill (Defence) | 22.1 | 30.0 | 1st | 10.3 | 3.8 | 19th | 19.0 | |||||
| Puckapunyal West (Defence) | 21.2 | 27.9 | 1st | 9.9 | 3.4 | 19th | 21.6 | |||||
| Redesdale | 21.9 | +1.0 | 27.0 | 1st | 7.1 | -0.4 | -0.5 | 19th | 16.4 | 42.0 | low | 39% |
| Wallan (Kilmore Gap) | 18.1 | +0.9 | 23.2 | 1st | 9.6 | +0.6 | 3.4 | 11th | 16.0 | 58.1 | low | 28% |
| Western Plains (district 89) | ||||||||||||
| Ararat Prison | 21.6 | +1.9 | 26.4 | 21st | 7.7 | +0.3 | -0.5 | 19th | 17.6 | 42.6 | low | 41% |
| Ballarat Aerodrome | 20.1 | +2.3 | 24.7 | 26th | 8.1 | +0.6 | 0.7 | 19th | 27.6 | 51.1 | low | 54% |
| Westmere | 21.5 | +1.5 | 26.9 | 22nd | 7.8 | -0.2 | 0.7 | 19th | 23.2 | 37.5 | low | 62% |
| West Coast (district 90) | ||||||||||||
| Aireys Inlet | 21.1 | +1.9 | 27.8 | 25th | 12.4 | +0.7 | 6.5 | 19th | 23.0 | 45.0 | low | 51% |
| Cape Nelson Lighthouse | 19.4 | +1.0 | 28.5 | 25th | 12.8 | +0.4 | 8.2 | 28th | 56.2 | 45.8 | average | 123% |
| Cape Otway Lighthouse | 19.0 | +1.0 | 26.9 | 25th | 13.0 | +1.3 | 7.7 | 19th | 62.8 | 70.1 | average | 90% |
| Casterton | 21.8 | +1.4 | 28.6 | 22nd | 9.1 | +0.2 | 1.2 | 18th | 41.4 | 45.2 | average | 92% |
| Colac (Mount Gellibrand) | 20.8 | +1.6 | 26.5 | 23rd | 10.2 | +0.1 | 5.5 | 11th | 23.8 | 41.2 | average | 58% |
| Dartmoor | 21.6 | +1.4 | 28.5 | 25th | 9.2 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 4th | 48.4 | 51.6 | average | 94% |
| Hamilton Airport | 20.9 | +1.0 | 26.7 | 22nd | 9.0 | +0.5 | 2.8 | 18th | 35.4 | 39.9 | average | 89% |
| Mortlake Racecourse | 21.8 | +1.7 | 28.4 | 22nd | 9.0 | +0.9 | 1.7 | 5th | 41.4 | 43.6 | average | 95% |
| Port Fairy AWS | 20.5 | +1.0 | 28.5 | 23rd | 11.1 | +0.1 | 6.0 | 28th | 52.4 | 48.4 | average | 108% |
| Portland Airport | 19.6 | +1.0 | 27.5 | 25th | 9.9 | 0.0 | 4.8 | 19th | 66.2 | 59.0 | average | 112% |
| Warrnambool Airport NDB | 20.8 | +0.8 | 27.4 | 23rd | 9.3 | +0.2 | 3.0 | 5th | 68.4 | 51.5 | average | 133% |
Extremes Maps Records Summaries Important notes the top
Notes
The Monthly climate summary, usually published in the first week of the following month, lists the main features of the weather in Victoria using the most timely and accurate information available on the date of publication; it will generally not be updated.
This statement has been prepared based on information available on Friday 1 May 2026. Some checks have been made on the data, but it is possible that results will change as new information becomes available.
In some situations, some or all of the rainfall is in the form of hail or snow. In these cases, the totals given are for the water equivalent: the depth of liquid water that results from melting any frozen precipitation. There can be significant 'undercatch' of snow in strong winds, meaning the true precipitation can be higher than that reported.
Averages for individual sites are long-term means based on observations from
all available years of record, excluding the current year. The length of record can
vary widely from site to site. Averages are not shown for sites with fewer than
10 years of record, as they cannot then be calculated reliably.
The median
is sometimes more representative than the
mean
of long-term average rain.
The Rank indicates how rainfall this time compares with the climate record for the site,
based on the
decile ranking
(very low rainfall is in decile 1, low in decile 2 or 3,
average in decile 4 to 7, high in decile 8 or 9
and very high is in decile 10).
The Fraction of average shows how much rain has fallen this time as a
percentage of the long-term mean.
Where temperature area averages are mentioned, they are derived from the ACORN-SAT dataset.
Information about Australian Indigenous seasonal calendars is available at the Indigenous Weather Knowledge website.
Unless otherwise noted, all maps, graphs and diagrams in this page are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence









