IMPORTANT NOTE: The graphic in this product may not update automatically. If the issue time on the graphic does not match the issue time of the text please Refresh or Reload the page to get the latest graphic.

SEVERE THUNDERSTORM WARNING

IDS65502
Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
South Australia Regional Office

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST


SEVERE THUNDERSTORM WARNING

for DESTRUCTIVE WIND, HEAVY RAINFALL and LARGE HAILSTONES

For people in the Eastern Eyre Peninsula, Yorke Peninsula, Flinders and parts of the Mid North, North West Pastoral and North East Pastoral districts.

Issued at 2:10 pm Wednesday, 28 September 2016.

Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce destructive wind gusts to 140 km/h, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones in the warning area over the next several hours. Locations which may be affected include Whyalla, Port Pirie, Clare, Maitland, Roxby Downs and Leigh Creek.

A thunderstorm produced large hailstones at Cleve, a gust to 87 km/h and 14 mm in 15 minutes earlier this afternoon.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Secure or put away loose items around your property.
* Move cars under cover or away from trees.
* Keep clear of fallen power lines.
* Don't drive, ride or walk through flood water.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* Stay indoors, away from windows, while storms are nearby.

The next warning is due to be issued by 5:10 pm.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 215. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Plan Image

About Severe Thunderstorm Warning Services