banner

Workshop Program

Day 1: Monday November 7th

All times in AEDT (UTC +11)

next
Water Cycle Components
Introduction
08:30 - 8:45Registration
 
08:45 - 9:00Welcome & House Keeping
Luigi Renzullo & Stefan Zieger
09:00 - 9:15Welcome to Country
Tony Garvey (Wurundjeri Elder)
09:15 - 9:30Opening Address
Gilbert Brunet (Bureau of Meteorology, Australia)
Landscape Hydrology (Chair: Luigi Renzullo/Caroline Poulsen)
09:30 - 10:00Gianpaolo Balsamo
European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts, UK
ecLand: the ECMWF land surface modelling platform within the coupled Earth system model
10:00 - 10:20Ashish Sharma
The University of New South Wales, Australia
A new perspective on improving satellite data through merging for hydrology and climate change assessments
10:20 - 10:40QJ Wang
The University of Melbourne, Australia
Upskilling predictions from physical process models by using statistical spatial-temporal models
Morning Tea (10:40 – 11:10)
11:10 - 11:30Christoph Rudiger
Bureau of Meteorology, Australia
JULES and Australia - what lies ahead?
11:30 - 11:50Shaun Kim
CSIRO, Australia
Improving river model predictions via structural modifications and simple state adjustments
Oceans – Coastal Impacts (Chair: Stefan Zieger/Zaved Khan)
11:50 - 12:20Claire Spillman & Wendy Sharples
Bureau of Meteorology, Australia
Coastal and flooding hazards - what are we doing in the Australian Climate Service program?
12:20 - 12:40Vanessa Hernaman
CSIRO, Australia
Cross-scale coastal ocean modelling with unstructured mesh models
Lunch (12:40 – 13:30)
13:30 - 13:50Christopher Leaman
The University of New South Wales, Australia
A Multi-Scale Coastal Storm Hazards Early Warning System for Australia
13:50 - 14:10Kane Church
Moyne City Council, Victoria, Australia
Community Impacts of Coastal Hazards Port Fairy, Victoria
14:10 - 14:30Luke Bennets
The University of Adelaide, Australia
The marginal ice zone, the CICE6 floe size distribution and connections to the Earth system
14:30 - 15:00Felicity McCormack
Monash University, Australia
Antarctica and the anthropocene: coupled ice sheet-Earth systems modelling in a changing climate
Afternoon Tea (15:00 – 15:30)
15:30 - 15:50Andrew Mackintosh
Monash University, Australia
What is driving glacier and ice sheet mass loss? The role of climate variability and climate change
Clouds – Precipitation (Chair: Christian Stassen/Caroline Poulsen)
15:50 - 16:10Chris Lucas
Bureau of Meteorology, Australia
Enhanced stratospheric water vapor form the eruption of Hunga Tonga
16:10 - 16:30Yi Huang
The University of Melbourne, Australia
Southern Ocean Precipitation: New Insights from Recent Ship-based Field Campaigns
16:30 - 16:50Gen Tolhurst
Bureau of Meteorology, Australia
Approaches to understanding decadal and long-term shifts in observed precipitation distributions in Victoria, Australia
16:50 - 17:10Cathryn Birch
The University of Leeds, UK
Convection-permitting modelling: a powerful tool for tropical convection
Day 1 Close (17:10)
17:30 - 18:30Workshop reception

Day 2: Tuesday November 8th

All times in AEDT (UTC +11)

next | top
Coupled Earth System
08:30 - 9:00Registration
 
Earth System Modelling (Chair: Luigi Renzullo/Julian O'Grady)
09:00 - 9:30Huw Lewis
UK Met Office
Developing coupled models at km-scale: advances enabled through Regional Environmental Prediction research in the UK
09:30 - 9:50Chen Li
Bureau of Meteorology, Australia
Biases and teleconnections in GC5 - insights for seasonal prediction and Australia
09:50 - 10:10Tomohiro Hajima
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC)
Biogeochemical-hydrological processes simulated by an Earth system model MIROC-ES2L
10:10 - 10:30Emma Howard
Bureau of Meteorology, Australia
BARPA-R Regional climate modelling with the ACCESS and the UM
Morning Tea (10:30 – 11:00)
(Chair: Stefan Zieger/Katayoon Bahramian)
11:00 - 11:30Yannick Tremolet
Joint Center for Satellite Data Assimilation (JCSDA), USA
The Joint Effort for Data assimilation Integration
11:30 - 11:50Paul Field
UK Met Office
Implementing double moment cloud microphysics into the Met Office regional model configuration
11:50 - 12:10Hongyan Zhu
Bureau of Meteorology, Australia
Impacts of the new UM convection scheme (CoMorph) over the Indo-Pacific and Australian regions
12:10 - 12:30Christian Jakob
Monash University, Australia
Digital Earths - Rethinking Weather and Climate Prediction
Lunch (12:30 – 13:30)
Infrastructure & Technical Issues (Chair: Christian Stassen/Luigi Renzullo)
13:30 - 14:00 Tom Soderstrom
Amazon Web Services
Democratising data and compute to create sustainable solutions for our future
14:00 - 14:30Ilene Carpenter
Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE), Australia
HPC for Meteorology in the Exascale Era
14:30 - 15:00Nash Palaniswamy
Intel
Sponsor talk - TBA
Afternoon Tea (15:00 – 15:30)
15:30 - 16:00Hilary Oliver
National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research (NIWA), New Zealand
Cylc 8 Workflow Orchestration for Earth System Modelling
16:00 - 16:20Joerg Henrichs
Bureau of Meteorology, Australia
Using PSyclone in Ocean Modelling - The Evolutionary Way
16:20 - 16:40Chloe Mackallah & Clare Trenham
CSIRO, Australia
Data Structures for Facilitating Science
16:40 - 17:00Andy Hogg
Australian Earth System Simulator (ACCESS-NRI) & Australian National University
ACCESS as a National Research Infrastructure
Day 2 Close (17:00)

Day 3: Wednesday November 9th

All times in AEDT (UTC +11)

next | top
Water Observations & Insights
08:30 - 9:00Registration
 
Novel Data Products & Processing (Chair: Stefan Zieger/Luigi Renzullo)
09:00 - 9:20Abha Sood
National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research (NIWA), New Zealand
Downscaling climate models: comparing dynamical versus data driven procedures
09:20 - 9:40Jayaram Pudashine
Bureau of Meteorology, Australia
Multi-source rainfall estimation and probabilistic rainfall forecasts for hydrological applications
09:40 - 10:00Chris Griffin
Bureau of Meteorology, Australia
A brief introduction to the Bureau's real time Himawari-8 NWCSAF precipitation products
10:00 - 10:20Valentin Louf
Bureau of Meteorology, Australia
Radar Hail and Wind nowcasting
Morning Tea (10:20 – 11:00)
(Chair: Zaved Khan/Katayoon Bahramian)
11:00 - 11:30Dai Yamazaki
University of Tokyo, Japan
CaMa-Flood global river model: its development and future perspectives
11:30 - 11:50Mandi Thran
Bureau of Meteorology, Australia
How insights from our customers and operational forecasters are driving improvements to the Bureau's Enterprise Hydrological Forecasting System (HyFS)
11:50 - 12:10Jiawei Hou
Bureau of Meteorology, Australia
Inland water body mapping with remote sensing technologies
User Perspectives (Chair: Caroline Poulsen/Stefan Zieger)
12:10 - 12:30Jason Hunter
HydroTas, Tasmania
Operationalising an ensemble inflow forecasting system
Lunch (12:30 – 13:30)
13:30 - 13:50Melanie Gill
Victoria States Emergency Service
Application of the Bureau of Meteorology intelligence and warning products for better community outcomes
13:50 - 14:10Jacqueline Schopf
Department of Water and Environmental Regulation, Western Australia
Application of the Bureau of Meteorology's future climate projections for water resource management in Western Australia
Observation Networks (Chair: Katayoon Bahramian/Luigi Renzullo)
14:10 - 14:30Ben Hague
Bureau of Meteorology, Australia
New tide gauge and flood threshold datasets to facilitate coastal flood hazard assessments
14:30 - 15:00Michael Hutchinson
Australian National University
Methods supporting ANUClimate 2.0 grids of daily and monthly climate across Australia
Afternoon Tea (15:00 – 15:30)
(Chair: Stefan Zieger/Caroline Poulsen)
15:30 - 15:50Alex Evans
Bureau of Meteorology, Australia
Improved gridded analysis of daily rainfall for Australia
15:50 - 16:10Susan Rennie
Bureau of Meteorology, Australia
Assimilating radar data in ACCESS Numerical Weather Prediction
16:10 - 16:40Thorwald Stein
Reading University, UK
The 3D morphology of convective storms: A priority target for next-generation model evaluation
16:40 - 17:00Wrapping up
Luigi Renzullo & Stefan Zieger
Day 3 Close (17:00)

Day 4: Thursday November 10th

All times in AEDT (UTC +11)

top
Tutorial
Amazon Web Services Cloud Computing Solutions
09:00 - 9:30Catherine Wilson & Patrick Sunter
Bureau of Meteorology, Australia
Setup and benchmarking of the AWRA-L landscape hydrology model on AWS cloud HPC
09:30 - 10:00Gem Lloyd
Bureau of Meteorology, Australia
TP(AWS) – a cloud-deployed observation checking system with wider Bureau implications
10:00 - 10:30 AWS SageMaker (Intro)
10:30 - 13:30 AWS SageMaker Immersion
Day 4 Close (13:30)

This year the Annual R&D Workshop is supported by the following generous sponsors:

Bureau of Meteorology AWS Intel HPE logo CSIRO